2026 ballot measure forecast

Colorado Amendment 83

Constitutional right to hunt and fish

Establishes a constitutional right to hunt, fish and take wildlife using traditional methods. The forecast has Yes at 62.2 percent against the 55 percent it needs, a 76% chance to pass.

Likely to passCitizen initiated constitutional amendmentAnimals and huntingUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
76%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
62.2%
80% range 49 to 74
Needs
55%
55 percent of the votes on the question
Polling average
None
No public polls found

Amendment 83 by county

Conejos CountyJackson CountyArchuleta CountyWashington CountyGarfield CountyRio Grande CountyMorgan CountyElbert CountyMontrose CountyOtero CountyTeller CountyPhillips CountyYuma CountyPueblo CountyAlamosa CountyBaca CountyMontezuma CountyArapahoe CountyMineral CountyDolores CountyJefferson CountyDelta CountyGrand CountySaguache CountySummit CountyGunnison CountyCostilla CountyWeld CountyLas Animas CountyRoutt CountyDouglas CountyRio Blanco CountyBroomfield CountyDenver CountyBoulder CountyLarimer CountyCrowley CountyCuster CountyEl Paso CountyGilpin CountyHuerfano CountyOuray CountyCheyenne CountyMoffat CountyPitkin CountyProwers CountySan Juan CountyLa Plata CountyHinsdale CountyKit Carson CountySan Miguel CountyClear Creek CountyKiowa CountyPark CountyLake CountyLincoln CountyAdams CountyEagle CountyLogan CountySedgwick CountyChaffee CountyFremont CountyMesa CountyBent CountyEl PasoDenverJeffersonArapahoeDouglasAdamsLarimerBoulderWeldMesaPuebloBroomfield
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
El Paso County: Yes +97,754Jefferson County: Yes +68,555Arapahoe County: Yes +61,471Douglas County: Yes +57,242Weld County: Yes +49,045Adams County: Yes +48,033Larimer County: Yes +42,743Denver County: Yes +28,693Mesa County: Yes +26,909Pueblo County: Yes +21,506Boulder County: Yes +15,750Fremont County: Yes +8,637Montrose County: Yes +8,055Broomfield County: Yes +7,549Garfield County: Yes +7,079La Plata County: Yes +6,866Elbert County: Yes +6,673Delta County: Yes +6,276Teller County: Yes +5,284Eagle County: Yes +4,947Morgan County: Yes +4,783Montezuma County: Yes +4,393Logan County: Yes +4,051Park County: Yes +3,332Chaffee County: Yes +2,857Routt County: Yes +2,739Otero County: Yes +2,733Moffat County: Yes +2,711Archuleta County: Yes +2,497Summit County: Yes +2,494Grand County: Yes +2,344Las Animas County: Yes +2,174Alamosa County: Yes +2,030Yuma County: Yes +1,956Prowers County: Yes +1,948Rio Grande County: Yes +1,810Gunnison County: Yes +1,800Kit Carson County: Yes +1,560Rio Blanco County: Yes +1,482Pitkin County: Yes +1,363Washington County: Yes +1,283Custer County: Yes +1,226Clear Creek County: Yes +1,217Huerfano County: Yes +1,170Conejos County: Yes +1,151Lincoln County: Yes +1,110Phillips County: Yes +957Baca County: Yes +877Gilpin County: Yes +819Bent County: Yes +795Saguache County: Yes +795Lake County: Yes +755Crowley County: Yes +716Ouray County: Yes +713Dolores County: Yes +550Sedgwick County: Yes +519San Miguel County: Yes +500Cheyenne County: Yes +490Costilla County: Yes +413Kiowa County: Yes +383Jackson County: Yes +312Hinsdale County: Yes +160Mineral County: Yes +146San Juan County: Yes +77
Yes +647,258 net votes from 64 countiesStatewide Yes +24.3, a 647,258 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

2,661,964 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes1,654,61162.2%
No1,007,35337.8%
Total2,661,964100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
El Paso County206,977109,223316,20065.5%
Denver County170,817142,124312,94154.6%
Jefferson County186,973118,418305,39161.2%
Arapahoe County168,880107,409276,28961.1%
Douglas County123,65366,411190,06465.1%
Adams County117,97269,939187,91162.8%
Larimer County114,24671,503185,74961.5%
Boulder County92,18176,431168,61254.7%
Weld County96,50047,455143,95567.0%
Mesa County51,88224,97376,85567.5%
Pueblo County47,09025,58472,67464.8%
Broomfield County23,03315,48438,51759.8%
La Plata County18,55511,68930,24461.4%
Garfield County16,3869,30725,69363.8%
Eagle County14,2949,34723,64160.5%
Fremont County15,3326,69522,02769.6%
Montrose County14,7936,73821,53168.7%
Delta County11,3255,04916,37469.2%
Elbert County11,0464,37315,41971.6%
Summit County8,7376,24314,98058.3%
Teller County9,5394,25513,79469.2%
Routt County8,2655,52613,79159.9%
Montezuma County8,6434,25012,89367.0%
Chaffee County7,3274,47011,79762.1%
Morgan County8,0223,23911,26171.2%
Park County6,7413,40910,15066.4%
Pitkin County5,4804,1179,59757.1%
Gunnison County5,5603,7609,32059.7%
Logan County6,5052,4548,95972.6%
Grand County5,3022,9588,26064.2%
Archuleta County5,1372,6407,77766.1%
Otero County5,2012,4687,66967.8%
Las Animas County4,4902,3166,80666.0%
Alamosa County4,2672,2376,50465.6%
Moffat County4,2031,4925,69573.8%
Clear Creek County3,2192,0025,22161.7%
Rio Grande County3,5141,7045,21867.3%
Prowers County3,2381,2904,52871.5%
San Miguel County2,3141,8144,12856.1%
Yuma County2,9891,0334,02274.3%
Huerfano County2,4981,3283,82665.3%
Conejos County2,3101,1593,46966.6%
Gilpin County2,0851,2663,35162.2%
Ouray County1,9801,2673,24761.0%
Lake County1,9981,2433,24161.6%
Custer County2,2059793,18469.3%
Kit Carson County2,3487883,13674.9%
Rio Blanco County2,2908083,09873.9%
Saguache County1,8661,0712,93763.5%
Washington County1,8535702,42376.5%
Lincoln County1,7065962,30274.1%
Bent County1,4096142,02369.6%
Phillips County1,4845272,01173.8%
Costilla County1,0716581,72961.9%
Baca County1,3014241,72575.4%
Crowley County1,2074911,69871.1%
Dolores County9043541,25871.9%
Sedgwick County8353161,15172.5%
Cheyenne County69420489877.3%
Kiowa County55417172576.4%
Jackson County50319169472.5%
Hinsdale County33217250465.9%
Mineral County30215645865.9%
San Juan County24817141959.2%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 55.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Amendment 83 is forecast as a animals and hunting measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Colorado's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: news.ballotpedia.org, koaa.com, coloradodems.org. All measures.