2026 ballot measure forecast

Colorado Amendment 84

ID number required on mail ballots

Requires mail voters to give a signature plus an ID number such as last four SSN digits, checked against registration records. The forecast has Yes at 59.2 percent against the 55 percent it needs, a 66% chance to pass.

Leans passCitizen initiated constitutional amendmentVoter IDUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
66%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
59.2%
80% range 46 to 71
Needs
55%
55 percent of the votes on the question
Polling average
None
No public polls found

Amendment 84 by county

Conejos CountyJackson CountyArchuleta CountyWashington CountyGarfield CountyRio Grande CountyMorgan CountyElbert CountyMontrose CountyOtero CountyTeller CountyPhillips CountyYuma CountyPueblo CountyAlamosa CountyBaca CountyMontezuma CountyArapahoe CountyMineral CountyDolores CountyJefferson CountyDelta CountyGrand CountySaguache CountySummit CountyGunnison CountyCostilla CountyWeld CountyLas Animas CountyRoutt CountyDouglas CountyRio Blanco CountyBroomfield CountyDenver CountyBoulder CountyLarimer CountyCrowley CountyCuster CountyEl Paso CountyGilpin CountyHuerfano CountyOuray CountyCheyenne CountyMoffat CountyPitkin CountyProwers CountySan Juan CountyLa Plata CountyHinsdale CountyKit Carson CountySan Miguel CountyClear Creek CountyKiowa CountyPark CountyLake CountyLincoln CountyAdams CountyEagle CountyLogan CountySedgwick CountyChaffee CountyFremont CountyMesa CountyBent CountyEl PasoDenverJeffersonArapahoeDouglasAdamsLarimerBoulderWeldMesaPuebloBroomfield
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
El Paso County: Yes +101,194Douglas County: Yes +57,807Weld County: Yes +54,968Jefferson County: Yes +45,231Adams County: Yes +39,840Arapahoe County: Yes +39,785Mesa County: Yes +30,741Larimer County: Yes +29,663Pueblo County: Yes +21,341Fremont County: Yes +10,539Montrose County: Yes +9,589Elbert County: Yes +8,488Delta County: Yes +7,570Garfield County: Yes +6,489Teller County: Yes +6,372Morgan County: Yes +6,042Logan County: Yes +5,223Montezuma County: Yes +4,923La Plata County: Yes +4,637Park County: Yes +3,630Moffat County: Yes +3,543Broomfield County: Yes +3,440Otero County: Yes +3,160Eagle County: Yes +2,759Archuleta County: Yes +2,671Yuma County: Yes +2,567Prowers County: Yes +2,472Las Animas County: Yes +2,317Grand County: Yes +2,223Chaffee County: Yes +2,177Alamosa County: Yes +2,119Kit Carson County: Yes +2,056Rio Grande County: Yes +2,055Rio Blanco County: Yes +1,939Washington County: Yes +1,701Custer County: Yes +1,482Lincoln County: Yes +1,454Routt County: Yes +1,305Conejos County: Yes +1,265Phillips County: Yes +1,250Huerfano County: Yes +1,199Baca County: Yes +1,159Bent County: Yes +971Crowley County: Yes +902Clear Creek County: Yes +865Gunnison County: Yes +778Saguache County: Yes +713Dolores County: Yes +702Sedgwick County: Yes +668Cheyenne County: Yes +650Gilpin County: Yes +633Lake County: Yes +537Kiowa County: Yes +507Ouray County: Yes +449Summit County: Yes +430Jackson County: Yes +402Costilla County: Yes +306Hinsdale County: Yes +168Mineral County: Yes +156San Juan County: Yes +27Denver County: No +38,499Boulder County: No +20,166San Miguel County: No +265Pitkin County: No +206
Yes +550,249 net votes from 60 countiesStatewide Yes +18.4, a 491,113 vote marginNo +59,136 net votes from 4 counties

Projected vote

2,661,963 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes1,576,53859.2%
No1,085,42540.8%
Total2,661,963100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
El Paso County208,697107,503316,20066.0%
Denver County137,221175,720312,94143.8%
Jefferson County175,311130,080305,39157.4%
Arapahoe County158,037118,252276,28957.2%
Douglas County123,93566,128190,06365.2%
Adams County113,87674,036187,91260.6%
Larimer County107,70678,043185,74958.0%
Boulder County74,22394,389168,61244.0%
Weld County99,46144,493143,95469.1%
Mesa County53,79823,05776,85570.0%
Pueblo County47,00725,66672,67364.7%
Broomfield County20,97917,53938,51854.5%
La Plata County17,44012,80330,24357.7%
Garfield County16,0919,60225,69362.6%
Eagle County13,20010,44123,64155.8%
Fremont County16,2835,74422,02773.9%
Montrose County15,5605,97121,53172.3%
Delta County11,9724,40216,37473.1%
Elbert County11,9543,46615,42077.5%
Summit County7,7057,27514,98051.4%
Teller County10,0833,71113,79473.1%
Routt County7,5486,24313,79154.7%
Montezuma County8,9083,98512,89369.1%
Chaffee County6,9874,81011,79759.2%
Morgan County8,6522,61011,26276.8%
Park County6,8903,26010,15067.9%
Pitkin County4,6964,9029,59848.9%
Gunnison County5,0494,2719,32054.2%
Logan County7,0911,8688,95979.1%
Grand County5,2423,0198,26163.5%
Archuleta County5,2242,5537,77767.2%
Otero County5,4152,2557,67070.6%
Las Animas County4,5612,2446,80567.0%
Alamosa County4,3112,1926,50366.3%
Moffat County4,6191,0765,69581.1%
Clear Creek County3,0432,1785,22158.3%
Rio Grande County3,6361,5815,21769.7%
Prowers County3,5001,0284,52877.3%
San Miguel County1,9312,1964,12746.8%
Yuma County3,2957284,02381.9%
Huerfano County2,5131,3143,82765.7%
Conejos County2,3671,1023,46968.2%
Gilpin County1,9921,3593,35159.4%
Ouray County1,8481,3993,24756.9%
Lake County1,8891,3523,24158.3%
Custer County2,3338513,18473.3%
Kit Carson County2,5965403,13682.8%
Rio Blanco County2,5185793,09781.3%
Saguache County1,8251,1122,93762.1%
Washington County2,0623612,42385.1%
Lincoln County1,8784242,30281.6%
Bent County1,4975262,02374.0%
Phillips County1,6303802,01081.1%
Costilla County1,0187121,73058.8%
Baca County1,4422831,72583.6%
Crowley County1,3003981,69876.6%
Dolores County9802781,25877.9%
Sedgwick County9092411,15079.0%
Cheyenne County77412489886.2%
Kiowa County61610972585.0%
Jackson County54814669479.0%
Hinsdale County33616850466.7%
Mineral County30715145867.0%
San Juan County22319641953.2%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 55.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

no polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
No public polls of this measure. The forecast rests on how comparable measures have run and how it reached the ballot.
How this is built
Amendment 84 is forecast as a voter id measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Colorado's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: news.ballotpedia.org, koaa.com, coloradodems.org. All measures.