2026 ballot measure forecast

Massachusetts Question 9

Keep or repeal 2024 gun law

A Yes vote keeps the 2024 firearms law (H.4885), which expanded the assault-style firearm ban and other rules; a No vote repeals it. The forecast has Yes at 68.0 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a >99% chance to pass.

Very likely to passReferendum on a lawGunsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
>99%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
68.0%
80% range 63 to 73
Needs
50%
a majority, with Yes at least 30 percent of all ballots
Polling average
66.8%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
73.1% Yes
Polls
66.8% Yes
Forecast
68.0% Yes
Yes leans
Democratic
Rule to pass
Referendum on existing law: the law is repealed only if No wins a majority AND No votes are at least 30 percent of all ballots cast; Yes keeps the law.
The campaign

Vote Yes for a Safe Massachusetts supports keeping the law; The Civil Rights Coalition (gun rights groups) leads repeal.

Question 9 by county

Barnstable CountyBerkshire CountyBristol CountyDukes CountyEssex CountyFranklin CountyHampden CountyHampshire CountyMiddlesex CountyNantucket CountyNorfolk CountyPlymouth CountySuffolk CountyWorcester CountyMiddlesexWorcesterEssexNorfolkSuffolkPlymouthBristolHampdenBarnstableHampshireBerkshireFranklin
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Middlesex County: Yes +280,967Suffolk County: Yes +128,004Norfolk County: Yes +112,457Essex County: Yes +99,947Worcester County: Yes +85,450Plymouth County: Yes +59,050Bristol County: Yes +44,770Hampden County: Yes +41,311Barnstable County: Yes +38,478Hampshire County: Yes +31,448Berkshire County: Yes +23,405Franklin County: Yes +14,050Dukes County: Yes +4,949Nantucket County: Yes +2,276
Yes +966,562 net votes from 14 countiesStatewide Yes +36.0, a 966,562 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

2,687,742 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes1,827,15268.0%
No860,59032.0%
Total2,687,742100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Middlesex County460,747179,780640,52771.9%
Worcester County202,119116,669318,78863.4%
Essex County202,807102,860305,66766.3%
Norfolk County205,98493,527299,51168.8%
Suffolk County187,26459,260246,52476.0%
Plymouth County142,58683,536226,12263.1%
Bristol County125,27380,503205,77660.9%
Hampden County99,62258,311157,93363.1%
Barnstable County77,74239,264117,00666.4%
Hampshire County50,31018,86269,17272.7%
Berkshire County38,25914,85453,11372.0%
Franklin County23,3569,30632,66271.5%
Dukes County7,2492,3009,54975.9%
Nantucket County3,8341,5585,39271.1%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

5 polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Suffolk University Political Research Center / The Boston Globe500 LV2026-10-1857.231.49.861.4%
UMass Amherst Poll / YouGov800 RV2026-10-127021773.8%
MassINC Polling Group800 LV2026-09-2270181174.4%
UNH Survey Center (Bay State Poll)564 LV2026-09-2138273549.7%
UMass Amherst Poll / YouGov800 RV2026-08-127022573.9%
How this is built
Question 9 is forecast as a guns measure whose Yes vote leans Democratic. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Massachusetts's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: sec.state.ma.us, boston.com, nbcboston.com, newsfromthestates.com. All measures.