2026 ballot measure forecast

Massachusetts Question 7

Allow single-family homes on smaller lots

Requires municipalities to allow single-family homes on residential lots of at least 5,000 square feet with 50 feet of frontage served by public water and sewer; Boston excluded. The forecast has Yes at 60.4 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a >99% chance to pass.

Very likely to passCitizen initiated statuteHousingUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
>99%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
60.4%
80% range 55 to 66
Needs
50%
a majority, with Yes at least 30 percent of all ballots
Polling average
61.7%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
54.6% Yes
Polls
61.7% Yes
Forecast
60.4% Yes
Yes leans
Neither party
Rule to pass
Initiative statute: majority of votes on the question AND yes votes at least 30 percent of all ballots cast.
The campaign

Legalize Starter Homes supports, spent at least $1M; Massachusetts Municipal Association opposes.

Question 7 by county

Barnstable CountyBerkshire CountyBristol CountyDukes CountyEssex CountyFranklin CountyHampden CountyHampshire CountyMiddlesex CountyNantucket CountyNorfolk CountyPlymouth CountySuffolk CountyWorcester CountyMiddlesexWorcesterEssexNorfolkSuffolkPlymouthBristolHampdenBarnstableHampshireBerkshireFranklin
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Middlesex County: Yes +156,219Suffolk County: Yes +70,130Norfolk County: Yes +64,087Essex County: Yes +58,648Worcester County: Yes +52,849Plymouth County: Yes +36,806Bristol County: Yes +29,624Hampden County: Yes +25,736Barnstable County: Yes +22,548Hampshire County: Yes +17,411Berkshire County: Yes +13,005Franklin County: Yes +7,832Dukes County: Yes +2,711Nantucket County: Yes +1,272
Yes +558,878 net votes from 14 countiesStatewide Yes +20.8, a 558,878 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

2,687,746 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes1,623,31260.4%
No1,064,43439.6%
Total2,687,746100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Middlesex County398,373242,154640,52762.2%
Worcester County185,819132,970318,78958.3%
Essex County182,158123,510305,66859.6%
Norfolk County181,799117,712299,51160.7%
Suffolk County158,32788,197246,52464.2%
Plymouth County131,46494,658226,12258.1%
Bristol County117,70088,076205,77657.2%
Hampden County91,83566,099157,93458.1%
Barnstable County69,77747,229117,00659.6%
Hampshire County43,29225,88169,17362.6%
Berkshire County33,05920,05453,11362.2%
Franklin County20,24712,41532,66262.0%
Dukes County6,1303,4199,54964.2%
Nantucket County3,3322,0605,39261.8%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

6 polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Suffolk University Political Research Center / The Boston Globe500 LV2026-10-1841.240.616.447.5%
UMass Amherst Poll / YouGov800 RV2026-10-1265211071.2%
MassINC Polling Group800 LV2026-09-2251242459.6%
UNH Survey Center (Bay State Poll)564 LV2026-09-2159142668.4%
UMass Amherst Poll / YouGov800 RV2026-08-1259211467.7%
UNH Survey Center (Bay State Poll)620 LV2026-02-1636
How this is built
Question 7 is forecast as a housing measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Massachusetts's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: sec.state.ma.us, boston.com, nbcboston.com, commonwealthbeacon.org. All measures.