2026 ballot measure forecast

Massachusetts Question 8

Repeal recreational marijuana sales

Prohibits retail sales of recreational marijuana, repeals home cultivation, and sets new possession limits and civil penalties; medical marijuana unaffected. The forecast has Yes at 28.4 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a <1% chance to pass.

Very likely to failCitizen initiated statuteMarijuanaUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
<1%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
28.4%
80% range 24 to 33
Needs
50%
a majority, with Yes at least 30 percent of all ballots
Polling average
27.9%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
30.6% Yes
Polls
27.9% Yes
Forecast
28.4% Yes
Yes leans
Republican
Rule to pass
Initiative statute: majority of votes on the question AND yes votes at least 30 percent of all ballots cast.
The campaign

Coalition For a Healthy Massachusetts funded mostly by SAM Action Inc. (nearly $3.2M); Massachusetts Cannabis Coalition and industry opposing with almost $1.6M.

Question 8 by county

Barnstable CountyBerkshire CountyBristol CountyDukes CountyEssex CountyFranklin CountyHampden CountyHampshire CountyMiddlesex CountyNantucket CountyNorfolk CountyPlymouth CountySuffolk CountyWorcester CountyMiddlesexWorcesterEssexNorfolkSuffolkPlymouthBristolHampdenBarnstableHampshireBerkshireFranklin
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Middlesex County: No +320,187Suffolk County: No +140,124Norfolk County: No +133,578Essex County: No +123,627Worcester County: No +112,755Plymouth County: No +78,629Bristol County: No +63,778Hampden County: No +54,976Barnstable County: No +47,511Hampshire County: No +35,519Berkshire County: No +26,641Franklin County: No +16,092Dukes County: No +5,419Nantucket County: No +2,619
Yes +0 net votes from 0 countiesStatewide No +43.2, a 1,161,455 vote marginNo +1,161,455 net votes from 14 counties

Projected vote

2,687,745 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes763,14528.4%
No1,924,60071.6%
Total2,687,745100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Middlesex County160,170480,357640,52725.0%
Worcester County103,017215,772318,78932.3%
Essex County91,020214,647305,66729.8%
Norfolk County82,966216,544299,51027.7%
Suffolk County53,200193,324246,52421.6%
Plymouth County73,747152,376226,12332.6%
Bristol County70,999134,777205,77634.5%
Hampden County51,479106,455157,93432.6%
Barnstable County34,74782,258117,00529.7%
Hampshire County16,82752,34669,17324.3%
Berkshire County13,23639,87753,11324.9%
Franklin County8,28524,37732,66225.4%
Dukes County2,0657,4849,54921.6%
Nantucket County1,3874,0065,39325.7%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

7 polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Suffolk University Political Research Center / The Boston Globe500 LV2026-10-1821.471.45.823.7%
UMass Amherst Poll / YouGov800 RV2026-10-123161533.7%
MassINC Polling Group800 LV2026-09-2227611131.0%
UNH Survey Center (Bay State Poll)564 LV2026-09-212471525.7%
Suffolk University Political Research Center500 LV2026-08-1616.2794.417.7%
UMass Amherst Poll / YouGov800 RV2026-08-1233551037.1%
UNH Survey Center (Bay State Poll)620 LV2026-02-1620631625.6%
How this is built
Question 8 is forecast as a marijuana measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Massachusetts's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: sec.state.ma.us, boston.com, nbcboston.com, commonwealthbeacon.org. All measures.