2026 ballot measure forecast

Massachusetts Question 5

Change state revenue cap and rebate excess

Bases the state tax revenue limit on prior year actual net state revenue plus wage and salary growth and rebates revenue above the limit to taxpayers. The forecast has Yes at 56.4 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 92% chance to pass.

Likely to passCitizen initiated statuteIncome taxUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
92%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
56.4%
80% range 50 to 62
Needs
50%
a majority, with Yes at least 30 percent of all ballots
Polling average
59.0%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
45.4% Yes
Polls
59.0% Yes
Forecast
56.4% Yes
Yes leans
Republican
Rule to pass
Initiative statute: majority of votes on the question AND yes votes at least 30 percent of all ballots cast.
The campaign

Massachusetts Opportunity Alliance business coalition (Taxpayers for an Affordable Massachusetts) about $1.9M in-kind; labor unions (Protect Massachusetts' Future) over $700K opposing.

Question 5 by county

Barnstable CountyBerkshire CountyBristol CountyDukes CountyEssex CountyFranklin CountyHampden CountyHampshire CountyMiddlesex CountyNantucket CountyNorfolk CountyPlymouth CountySuffolk CountyWorcester CountyMiddlesexWorcesterEssexNorfolkSuffolkPlymouthBristolHampdenBarnstableHampshireBerkshireFranklin
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Worcester County: Yes +65,833Bristol County: Yes +50,354Essex County: Yes +48,794Plymouth County: Yes +47,901Middlesex County: Yes +40,092Norfolk County: Yes +35,626Hampden County: Yes +33,405Barnstable County: Yes +18,498Hampshire County: Yes +3,297Berkshire County: Yes +3,225Franklin County: Yes +2,300Nantucket County: Yes +419Suffolk County: No +3,914Dukes County: No +142
Yes +349,744 net votes from 12 countiesStatewide Yes +12.9, a 345,688 vote marginNo +4,056 net votes from 2 counties

Projected vote

2,687,746 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes1,516,71756.4%
No1,171,02943.6%
Total2,687,746100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Middlesex County340,310300,218640,52853.1%
Worcester County192,311126,478318,78960.3%
Essex County177,231128,437305,66858.0%
Norfolk County167,568131,942299,51055.9%
Suffolk County121,305125,219246,52449.2%
Plymouth County137,01289,111226,12360.6%
Bristol County128,06577,711205,77662.2%
Hampden County95,66962,264157,93360.6%
Barnstable County67,75249,254117,00657.9%
Hampshire County36,23532,93869,17352.4%
Berkshire County28,16924,94453,11353.0%
Franklin County17,48115,18132,66253.5%
Dukes County4,7034,8459,54849.3%
Nantucket County2,9062,4875,39353.9%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

4 polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Suffolk University Political Research Center / The Boston Globe500 LV2026-10-184037.619.847.8%
UMass Amherst Poll / YouGov800 RV2026-10-1258201368.5%
MassINC Polling Group800 LV2026-09-2247262556.5%
UMass Amherst Poll / YouGov800 RV2026-08-1259141672.3%
How this is built
Question 5 is forecast as a income tax measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Massachusetts's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: sec.state.ma.us, boston.com, nbcboston.com, commonwealthbeacon.org. All measures.