2026 ballot measure forecast

Massachusetts Question 3

Single all-party primary, top two advance

Replaces party primaries for state offices with one primary listing all candidates, with the top two finishers advancing to the general election. The forecast has Yes at 51.2 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 60% chance to pass.

Leans passCitizen initiated statuteElectionsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
60%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
51.2%
80% range 45 to 57
Needs
50%
a majority, with Yes at least 30 percent of all ballots
Polling average
50.9%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No
Where the Yes vote lands
needs 50
2035506580
History and structure
52.5% Yes
Polls
50.9% Yes
Forecast
51.2% Yes
Yes leans
Neither party
Rule to pass
Initiative statute: majority of votes on the question AND yes votes at least 30 percent of all ballots cast.
The campaign

Coalition for Healthy Democracy (Danielle Allen) spent nearly $5M, top donors Randy Peeler over $1M and Andrew Balson nearly $800K; opposed by state Democratic and Republican parties and Voter Rights MA.

Question 3 by county

Barnstable CountyBerkshire CountyBristol CountyDukes CountyEssex CountyFranklin CountyHampden CountyHampshire CountyMiddlesex CountyNantucket CountyNorfolk CountyPlymouth CountySuffolk CountyWorcester CountyMiddlesexWorcesterEssexNorfolkSuffolkPlymouthBristolHampdenBarnstableHampshireBerkshireFranklin
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Middlesex County: Yes +15,103Worcester County: Yes +7,517Essex County: Yes +7,207Norfolk County: Yes +7,062Suffolk County: Yes +5,813Plymouth County: Yes +5,332Bristol County: Yes +4,852Hampden County: Yes +3,724Barnstable County: Yes +2,759Hampshire County: Yes +1,631Berkshire County: Yes +1,253Franklin County: Yes +770Dukes County: Yes +225Nantucket County: Yes +127
Yes +63,375 net votes from 14 countiesStatewide Yes +2.4, a 63,375 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

2,687,745 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes1,375,56051.2%
No1,312,18548.8%
Total2,687,745100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Middlesex County327,815312,712640,52751.2%
Worcester County163,153155,636318,78951.2%
Essex County156,437149,230305,66751.2%
Norfolk County153,286146,224299,51051.2%
Suffolk County126,169120,356246,52551.2%
Plymouth County115,727110,395226,12251.2%
Bristol County105,314100,462205,77651.2%
Hampden County80,82977,105157,93451.2%
Barnstable County59,88257,123117,00551.2%
Hampshire County35,40233,77169,17351.2%
Berkshire County27,18325,93053,11351.2%
Franklin County16,71615,94632,66251.2%
Dukes County4,8874,6629,54951.2%
Nantucket County2,7602,6335,39351.2%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

7 polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Suffolk University Political Research Center / The Boston Globe500 LV2026-10-1846.841.410.451.0%
UMass Amherst Poll / YouGov800 RV2026-10-124939953.6%
MassINC Polling Group800 LV2026-09-2243362050.2%
UNH Survey Center (Bay State Poll)564 LV2026-09-2141391947.8%
Suffolk University Political Research Center500 LV2026-08-1640.244.814.845.2%
UMass Amherst Poll / YouGov800 RV2026-08-1251321756.7%
UNH Survey Center (Bay State Poll)620 LV2026-02-1641
How this is built
Question 3 is forecast as a elections measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with Massachusetts's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: sec.state.ma.us, boston.com, nbcboston.com, commonwealthbeacon.org. All measures.