2026 ballot measure forecast

California Proposition 42

Ban new state wealth and personal property taxes

Prohibits new state taxes on personal property such as financial assets and most retroactive state taxes. The forecast has Yes at 52.0 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 66% chance to pass.

Leans passCitizen initiated constitutional amendmentProperty taxUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
66%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
52.0%
80% range 46 to 58
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
51.5%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No

Proposition 42 by county

San Benito CountyShasta CountySierra CountyFresno CountyAmador CountyEl Dorado CountyMonterey CountySan Bernardino CountyTehama CountyNevada CountyTuolumne CountySanta Barbara CountyTrinity CountyStanislaus CountyColusa CountyAlpine CountySiskiyou CountyDel Norte CountyInyo CountySan Joaquin CountyImperial CountyCalaveras CountyButte CountyMadera CountyVentura CountyOrange CountyKern CountyContra Costa CountyKings CountyMendocino CountySonoma CountyYuba CountyMerced CountyTulare CountySacramento CountySolano CountySan Francisco CountyMariposa CountyMarin CountySutter CountyLassen CountyRiverside CountyPlumas CountySanta Clara CountyPlacer CountySan Luis Obispo CountySan Mateo CountyMono CountySan Diego CountyNapa CountyAlameda CountyYolo CountyLake CountyLos Angeles CountyGlenn CountySanta Cruz CountyHumboldt CountyModoc CountyLos AngelesSan DiegoOrangeRiversideSanta ClaraSan BernardinoAlamedaSacramentoContra CostaVenturaSan MateoFresno
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Orange County: Yes +109,793Riverside County: Yes +80,707San Bernardino County: Yes +66,213San Diego County: Yes +66,070Kern County: Yes +38,336Fresno County: Yes +31,907Placer County: Yes +25,266Sacramento County: Yes +24,957San Joaquin County: Yes +23,329Stanislaus County: Yes +21,576Ventura County: Yes +18,831Tulare County: Yes +18,546Shasta County: Yes +15,866El Dorado County: Yes +13,091San Luis Obispo County: Yes +9,272Butte County: Yes +9,137Merced County: Yes +8,009Madera County: Yes +7,296Los Angeles County: Yes +6,509Sutter County: Yes +6,335Kings County: Yes +5,933Solano County: Yes +5,446Tehama County: Yes +5,163Yuba County: Yes +4,374Imperial County: Yes +4,302Calaveras County: Yes +4,165Tuolumne County: Yes +4,138Amador County: Yes +3,593Nevada County: Yes +3,569Santa Barbara County: Yes +3,542Siskiyou County: Yes +2,970Lassen County: Yes +2,706Lake County: Yes +2,456Glenn County: Yes +1,798Monterey County: Yes +1,535San Benito County: Yes +1,500Del Norte County: Yes +1,407Plumas County: Yes +1,350Mariposa County: Yes +1,346Colusa County: Yes +1,119Inyo County: Yes +877Modoc County: Yes +877Humboldt County: Yes +862Mendocino County: Yes +707Trinity County: Yes +675Sierra County: Yes +267Mono County: Yes +217Alpine County: Yes +4San Francisco County: No +46,145Alameda County: No +45,427San Mateo County: No +17,591Marin County: No +15,368Santa Clara County: No +14,836Sonoma County: No +9,854Santa Cruz County: No +9,316Contra Costa County: No +6,956Yolo County: No +779Napa County: No +261
Yes +667,944 net votes from 48 countiesStatewide Yes +4.0, a 501,411 vote marginNo +166,533 net votes from 10 counties

Projected vote

12,687,171 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes6,594,29152.0%
No6,092,88048.0%
Total12,687,171100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Los Angeles County1,485,7001,479,1912,964,89150.1%
San Diego County622,503556,4331,178,93652.8%
Orange County604,148494,3551,098,50355.0%
Riverside County401,114320,407721,52155.6%
Santa Clara County299,334314,170613,50448.8%
San Bernardino County322,561256,348578,90955.7%
Alameda County256,555301,982558,53745.9%
Sacramento County281,778256,821538,59952.3%
Contra Costa County211,360218,316429,67649.2%
San Francisco County145,262191,407336,66943.1%
Ventura County163,297144,466307,76353.1%
San Mateo County127,367144,958272,32546.8%
Fresno County147,453115,546262,99956.1%
Kern County130,29191,955222,24658.6%
San Joaquin County116,98793,658210,64555.5%
Sonoma County98,412108,266206,67847.6%
Placer County106,96981,703188,67256.7%
Stanislaus County87,10065,524152,62457.1%
Solano County78,59473,148151,74251.8%
Santa Barbara County76,64373,101149,74451.2%
San Luis Obispo County66,79357,521124,31453.7%
Marin County52,78068,148120,92843.6%
Monterey County59,69658,161117,85750.7%
Santa Cruz County50,85160,167111,01845.8%
Tulare County63,37244,826108,19858.6%
El Dorado County51,82738,73690,56357.2%
Butte County43,46234,32577,78755.9%
Yolo County38,27139,05077,32149.5%
Shasta County43,56627,70071,26661.1%
Merced County37,46129,45266,91356.0%
Napa County26,67526,93653,61149.8%
Humboldt County26,62725,76552,39250.8%
Nevada County27,27623,70750,98353.5%
Madera County24,88617,59042,47658.6%
Imperial County21,65717,35539,01255.5%
Kings County19,61013,67733,28758.9%
Mendocino County16,54715,84032,38751.1%
Sutter County18,56712,23230,79960.3%
Tuolumne County13,8939,75523,64858.7%
Yuba County13,8209,44623,26659.4%
Lake County12,1679,71121,87855.6%
San Benito County11,55410,05421,60853.5%
Tehama County13,3048,14121,44562.0%
Calaveras County12,7578,59221,34959.8%
Amador County11,0617,46818,52959.7%
Siskiyou County10,3597,38917,74858.4%
Lassen County6,0703,3649,43464.3%
Del Norte County5,1533,7468,89957.9%
Plumas County4,8913,5418,43258.0%
Glenn County5,0393,2418,28060.9%
Mariposa County4,5813,2357,81658.6%
Inyo County4,1973,3207,51755.8%
Colusa County3,4202,3015,72159.8%
Trinity County2,8012,1264,92756.9%
Mono County2,5692,3524,92152.2%
Modoc County2,1291,2523,38163.0%
Sierra County8635961,45959.2%
Alpine County31130761850.3%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

3 polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
UC Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies4,512 LV2026-09-2043342350.7%
Public Policy Institute of California (PPIC Statewide Survey)1,103 LV2026-09-10544355.0%
UC Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies2,310 LV2026-08-0940372347.7%
How this is built
Proposition 42 is forecast as a property tax measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with California's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov, growsf.org, ppic.org, escholarship.org. All measures.