2026 ballot measure forecast

California Proposition 41

Audits of new special taxes, Gann limit rule

Requires audits of programs funded by new state special taxes and bars new state taxes from being excluded from the voter approved Gann spending limit. The forecast has Yes at 47.6 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 31% chance to pass.

Leans failCitizen initiated constitutional amendmentOther taxesUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
31%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
47.6%
80% range 42 to 54
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
48.3%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No

Proposition 41 by county

San Benito CountyShasta CountySierra CountyFresno CountyAmador CountyEl Dorado CountyMonterey CountySan Bernardino CountyTehama CountyNevada CountyTuolumne CountySanta Barbara CountyTrinity CountyStanislaus CountyColusa CountyAlpine CountySiskiyou CountyDel Norte CountyInyo CountySan Joaquin CountyImperial CountyCalaveras CountyButte CountyMadera CountyVentura CountyOrange CountyKern CountyContra Costa CountyKings CountyMendocino CountySonoma CountyYuba CountyMerced CountyTulare CountySacramento CountySolano CountySan Francisco CountyMariposa CountyMarin CountySutter CountyLassen CountyRiverside CountyPlumas CountySanta Clara CountyPlacer CountySan Luis Obispo CountySan Mateo CountyMono CountySan Diego CountyNapa CountyAlameda CountyYolo CountyLake CountyLos Angeles CountyGlenn CountySanta Cruz CountyHumboldt CountyModoc CountyLos AngelesSan DiegoOrangeRiversideSanta ClaraSan BernardinoAlamedaSacramentoContra CostaVenturaSan MateoFresno
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Orange County: Yes +45,114Riverside County: Yes +42,635San Bernardino County: Yes +36,415Kern County: Yes +33,528Fresno County: Yes +19,309Placer County: Yes +17,450Tulare County: Yes +16,146Shasta County: Yes +16,130Stanislaus County: Yes +15,840San Joaquin County: Yes +12,094El Dorado County: Yes +9,835Madera County: Yes +6,362Sutter County: Yes +6,187Tehama County: Yes +5,434Kings County: Yes +5,311Butte County: Yes +5,255Merced County: Yes +4,749Yuba County: Yes +4,054Calaveras County: Yes +3,949Tuolumne County: Yes +3,657Amador County: Yes +3,395Lassen County: Yes +3,034Siskiyou County: Yes +2,540Imperial County: Yes +2,210Glenn County: Yes +1,806Lake County: Yes +1,306Mariposa County: Yes +1,176Del Norte County: Yes +1,149Plumas County: Yes +1,116Colusa County: Yes +1,061Modoc County: Yes +951Inyo County: Yes +500Trinity County: Yes +479San Luis Obispo County: Yes +343Sierra County: Yes +243Los Angeles County: No +313,219Alameda County: No +127,093San Francisco County: No +103,051Santa Clara County: No +88,707Contra Costa County: No +57,073San Mateo County: No +55,412Sonoma County: No +36,986Marin County: No +35,337San Diego County: No +29,680Santa Cruz County: No +25,672Sacramento County: No +21,413Santa Barbara County: No +11,038Monterey County: No +10,555Yolo County: No +9,573Solano County: No +8,409Napa County: No +6,223Ventura County: No +5,365Humboldt County: No +4,424Mendocino County: No +2,475Nevada County: No +213Mono County: No +212San Benito County: No +109Alpine County: No +61
Yes +330,763 net votes from 35 countiesStatewide No +4.9, a 621,537 vote marginNo +952,300 net votes from 23 counties

Projected vote

12,687,179 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes6,032,82147.6%
No6,654,35852.4%
Total12,687,179100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Los Angeles County1,325,8361,639,0552,964,89144.7%
San Diego County574,628604,3081,178,93648.7%
Orange County571,809526,6951,098,50452.1%
Riverside County382,078339,443721,52153.0%
Santa Clara County262,399351,106613,50542.8%
San Bernardino County307,662271,247578,90953.1%
Alameda County215,722342,815558,53738.6%
Sacramento County258,593280,006538,59948.0%
Contra Costa County186,302243,375429,67743.4%
San Francisco County116,809219,860336,66934.7%
Ventura County151,199156,564307,76349.1%
San Mateo County108,457163,869272,32639.8%
Fresno County141,154121,845262,99953.7%
Kern County127,88794,359222,24657.5%
San Joaquin County111,37099,276210,64652.9%
Sonoma County84,846121,832206,67841.1%
Placer County103,06185,611188,67254.6%
Stanislaus County84,23268,392152,62455.2%
Solano County71,66780,076151,74347.2%
Santa Barbara County69,35380,391149,74446.3%
San Luis Obispo County62,32861,985124,31350.1%
Marin County42,79678,133120,92935.4%
Monterey County53,65164,206117,85745.5%
Santa Cruz County42,67368,345111,01838.4%
Tulare County62,17246,026108,19857.5%
El Dorado County50,19940,36490,56355.4%
Butte County41,52136,26677,78753.4%
Yolo County33,87443,44777,32143.8%
Shasta County43,69827,56871,26661.3%
Merced County35,83131,08266,91353.5%
Napa County23,69429,91753,61144.2%
Humboldt County23,98428,40852,39245.8%
Nevada County25,38525,59850,98349.8%
Madera County24,41918,05742,47657.5%
Imperial County20,61118,40139,01252.8%
Kings County19,29913,98833,28758.0%
Mendocino County14,95617,43132,38746.2%
Sutter County18,49312,30630,79960.0%
Tuolumne County13,6529,99523,64757.7%
Yuba County13,6609,60623,26658.7%
Lake County11,59210,28621,87853.0%
San Benito County10,75010,85921,60949.7%
Tehama County13,4408,00621,44662.7%
Calaveras County12,6498,70021,34959.2%
Amador County10,9627,56718,52959.2%
Siskiyou County10,1447,60417,74857.2%
Lassen County6,2343,2009,43466.1%
Del Norte County5,0243,8758,89956.5%
Plumas County4,7743,6588,43256.6%
Glenn County5,0433,2378,28060.9%
Mariposa County4,4963,3207,81657.5%
Inyo County4,0093,5097,51853.3%
Colusa County3,3912,3305,72159.3%
Trinity County2,7032,2244,92754.9%
Mono County2,3542,5664,92047.8%
Modoc County2,1661,2153,38164.1%
Sierra County8516081,45958.3%
Alpine County27934061945.1%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

3 polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
UC Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies4,512 LV2026-09-2037333047.0%
Public Policy Institute of California (PPIC Statewide Survey)1,103 LV2026-09-10514452.7%
UC Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies2,310 LV2026-08-0935372844.3%
How this is built
Proposition 41 is forecast as a other taxes measure whose Yes vote leans Republican. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with California's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov, growsf.org, ppic.org, escholarship.org. All measures.