2026 ballot measure forecast

California Proposition 40

One time 5 percent billionaire wealth tax

Imposes a one time 5 percent tax on net worth above 1 billion dollars for certain individuals and trusts; 90 percent to health care, 10 percent to schools and food aid. The forecast has Yes at 49.8 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 50% chance to pass.

Toss upinitiated constitutional amendment and statuteOther taxesUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
50%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
49.8%
80% range 44 to 56
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
48.6%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No

Proposition 40 by county

San Benito CountyShasta CountySierra CountyFresno CountyAmador CountyEl Dorado CountyMonterey CountySan Bernardino CountyTehama CountyNevada CountyTuolumne CountySanta Barbara CountyTrinity CountyStanislaus CountyColusa CountyAlpine CountySiskiyou CountyDel Norte CountyInyo CountySan Joaquin CountyImperial CountyCalaveras CountyButte CountyMadera CountyVentura CountyOrange CountyKern CountyContra Costa CountyKings CountyMendocino CountySonoma CountyYuba CountyMerced CountyTulare CountySacramento CountySolano CountySan Francisco CountyMariposa CountyMarin CountySutter CountyLassen CountyRiverside CountyPlumas CountySanta Clara CountyPlacer CountySan Luis Obispo CountySan Mateo CountyMono CountySan Diego CountyNapa CountyAlameda CountyYolo CountyLake CountyLos Angeles CountyGlenn CountySanta Cruz CountyHumboldt CountyModoc CountyLos AngelesSan DiegoOrangeRiversideSanta ClaraSan BernardinoAlamedaSacramentoContra CostaVenturaSan MateoFresno
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Los Angeles County: Yes +153,854Alameda County: Yes +98,112San Francisco County: Yes +86,283Santa Clara County: Yes +55,986San Mateo County: Yes +41,146Contra Costa County: Yes +34,095Marin County: Yes +29,264Sonoma County: Yes +26,068Santa Cruz County: Yes +19,921Yolo County: Yes +5,431Monterey County: Yes +4,205Napa County: Yes +3,347Santa Barbara County: Yes +2,956Humboldt County: Yes +1,600Mendocino County: Yes +729Solano County: Yes +208Alpine County: Yes +28Orange County: No +104,254Riverside County: No +81,371San Bernardino County: No +67,474Kern County: No +45,172San Diego County: No +34,084Fresno County: No +33,391Placer County: No +27,510Stanislaus County: No +23,954San Joaquin County: No +23,407Tulare County: No +21,818Shasta County: No +19,740El Dorado County: No +14,643Ventura County: No +11,279Butte County: No +9,425Madera County: No +8,588Merced County: No +8,333Sutter County: No +7,767Sacramento County: No +7,713San Luis Obispo County: No +7,061Kings County: No +7,049Tehama County: No +6,503Yuba County: No +5,262Calaveras County: No +5,051Tuolumne County: No +4,894Amador County: No +4,353Imperial County: No +4,306Lassen County: No +3,482Siskiyou County: No +3,473Nevada County: No +2,543Lake County: No +2,481Glenn County: No +2,227Del Norte County: No +1,619Mariposa County: No +1,586Plumas County: No +1,560Colusa County: No +1,357Modoc County: No +1,117San Benito County: No +1,059Inyo County: No +903Trinity County: No +742Sierra County: No +319Mono County: No +54
Yes +563,233 net votes from 17 countiesStatewide No +0.4, a 55,691 vote marginNo +618,924 net votes from 41 counties

Projected vote

12,687,177 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes6,315,74349.8%
No6,371,43450.2%
Total12,687,177100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Los Angeles County1,559,3721,405,5182,964,89052.6%
San Diego County572,426606,5101,178,93648.6%
Orange County497,125601,3791,098,50445.3%
Riverside County320,075401,446721,52144.4%
Santa Clara County334,745278,759613,50454.6%
San Bernardino County255,718323,192578,91044.2%
Alameda County328,325230,213558,53858.8%
Sacramento County265,443273,156538,59949.3%
Contra Costa County231,886197,791429,67754.0%
San Francisco County211,476125,193336,66962.8%
Ventura County148,242159,521307,76348.2%
San Mateo County156,736115,590272,32657.6%
Fresno County114,804148,195262,99943.7%
Kern County88,537133,709222,24639.8%
San Joaquin County93,619117,026210,64544.4%
Sonoma County116,37390,305206,67856.3%
Placer County80,581108,091188,67242.7%
Stanislaus County64,33588,289152,62442.2%
Solano County75,97575,767151,74250.1%
Santa Barbara County76,35073,394149,74451.0%
San Luis Obispo County58,62665,687124,31347.2%
Marin County75,09645,832120,92862.1%
Monterey County61,03156,826117,85751.8%
Santa Cruz County65,47045,549111,01959.0%
Tulare County43,19065,008108,19839.9%
El Dorado County37,96052,60390,56341.9%
Butte County34,18143,60677,78743.9%
Yolo County41,37635,94577,32153.5%
Shasta County25,76345,50371,26636.2%
Merced County29,29037,62366,91343.8%
Napa County28,47925,13253,61153.1%
Humboldt County26,99625,39652,39251.5%
Nevada County24,22026,76350,98347.5%
Madera County16,94425,53242,47639.9%
Imperial County17,35321,65939,01244.5%
Kings County13,11920,16833,28739.4%
Mendocino County16,55815,82932,38751.1%
Sutter County11,51619,28330,79937.4%
Tuolumne County9,37714,27123,64839.7%
Yuba County9,00214,26423,26638.7%
Lake County9,69812,17921,87744.3%
San Benito County10,27511,33421,60947.5%
Tehama County7,47113,97421,44534.8%
Calaveras County8,14913,20021,34938.2%
Amador County7,08811,44118,52938.3%
Siskiyou County7,13810,61117,74940.2%
Lassen County2,9766,4589,43431.5%
Del Norte County3,6405,2598,89940.9%
Plumas County3,4364,9968,43240.7%
Glenn County3,0275,2548,28136.6%
Mariposa County3,1154,7017,81639.9%
Inyo County3,3074,2107,51744.0%
Colusa County2,1823,5395,72138.1%
Trinity County2,0932,8354,92842.5%
Mono County2,4332,4874,92049.5%
Modoc County1,1322,2493,38133.5%
Sierra County5708891,45939.1%
Alpine County32329561852.3%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

5 polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
IVC Media for Independent Voter Project2,906 LV2026-10-02384244.7%
UC Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies4,512 LV2026-09-2045421349.3%
UC Berkeley Citrin Center for Public Opinion Research (POLITICO partner poll)2,418 RV2026-09-1445431249.0%
Public Policy Institute of California (PPIC Statewide Survey)1,103 LV2026-09-10524652.7%
UC Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies2,310 LV2026-08-0948411151.7%
How this is built
Proposition 40 is forecast as a other taxes measure whose Yes vote leans Democratic. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with California's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov, growsf.org, ppic.org, ppic.org. All measures.