2026 ballot measure forecast

California Proposition 2

Raise rainy day fund cap to 20 percent

Doubles the state budget reserve cap from 10 to 20 percent of the General Fund and changes deposit and debt payment rules. The forecast has Yes at 63.1 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 99% chance to pass.

Very likely to passConstitutional amendment referred by the legislatureBonds and budgetsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
99%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
63.1%
80% range 56 to 70
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
60.3%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No

Proposition 2 by county

San Benito CountyShasta CountySierra CountyFresno CountyAmador CountyEl Dorado CountyMonterey CountySan Bernardino CountyTehama CountyNevada CountyTuolumne CountySanta Barbara CountyTrinity CountyStanislaus CountyColusa CountyAlpine CountySiskiyou CountyDel Norte CountyInyo CountySan Joaquin CountyImperial CountyCalaveras CountyButte CountyMadera CountyVentura CountyOrange CountyKern CountyContra Costa CountyKings CountyMendocino CountySonoma CountyYuba CountyMerced CountyTulare CountySacramento CountySolano CountySan Francisco CountyMariposa CountyMarin CountySutter CountyLassen CountyRiverside CountyPlumas CountySanta Clara CountyPlacer CountySan Luis Obispo CountySan Mateo CountyMono CountySan Diego CountyNapa CountyAlameda CountyYolo CountyLake CountyLos Angeles CountyGlenn CountySanta Cruz CountyHumboldt CountyModoc CountyLos AngelesSan DiegoOrangeRiversideSanta ClaraSan BernardinoAlamedaSacramentoContra CostaVenturaSan MateoFresno
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Los Angeles County: Yes +857,104San Diego County: Yes +296,640Orange County: Yes +242,032Alameda County: Yes +192,986Santa Clara County: Yes +188,414Riverside County: Yes +152,758Sacramento County: Yes +139,196Contra Costa County: Yes +129,621San Francisco County: Yes +128,683San Bernardino County: Yes +121,507San Mateo County: Yes +91,054Ventura County: Yes +76,321Sonoma County: Yes +66,758Fresno County: Yes +53,871Marin County: Yes +45,432San Joaquin County: Yes +44,766Santa Barbara County: Yes +41,070Solano County: Yes +40,326Santa Cruz County: Yes +38,550Kern County: Yes +37,106Placer County: Yes +36,908Monterey County: Yes +33,191San Luis Obispo County: Yes +29,647Stanislaus County: Yes +29,018Yolo County: Yes +23,003Tulare County: Yes +18,152El Dorado County: Yes +17,006Butte County: Yes +16,153Napa County: Yes +15,757Humboldt County: Yes +14,630Merced County: Yes +13,785Nevada County: Yes +12,325Shasta County: Yes +9,170Mendocino County: Yes +8,923Imperial County: Yes +8,304Madera County: Yes +7,115Kings County: Yes +5,413San Benito County: Yes +5,233Lake County: Yes +4,625Sutter County: Yes +4,365Tuolumne County: Yes +3,904Yuba County: Yes +3,612Calaveras County: Yes +3,199Siskiyou County: Yes +3,032Amador County: Yes +2,793Tehama County: Yes +2,456Del Norte County: Yes +1,581Inyo County: Yes +1,565Plumas County: Yes +1,486Mariposa County: Yes +1,306Mono County: Yes +1,279Glenn County: Yes +1,101Trinity County: Yes +952Colusa County: Yes +855Lassen County: Yes +733Modoc County: Yes +337Sierra County: Yes +233Alpine County: Yes +177
Yes +3,327,519 net votes from 58 countiesStatewide Yes +26.2, a 3,327,519 vote marginNo +0 net votes from 0 counties

Projected vote

12,687,179 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes8,007,34963.1%
No4,679,83036.9%
Total12,687,179100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Los Angeles County1,910,9971,053,8932,964,89064.5%
San Diego County737,788441,1481,178,93662.6%
Orange County670,268428,2361,098,50461.0%
Riverside County437,140284,382721,52260.6%
Santa Clara County400,959212,545613,50465.4%
San Bernardino County350,208228,701578,90960.5%
Alameda County375,762182,776558,53867.3%
Sacramento County338,898199,702538,60062.9%
Contra Costa County279,649150,028429,67765.1%
San Francisco County232,676103,993336,66969.1%
Ventura County192,042115,721307,76362.4%
San Mateo County181,69090,636272,32666.7%
Fresno County158,435104,564262,99960.2%
Kern County129,67692,570222,24658.3%
San Joaquin County127,70682,940210,64660.6%
Sonoma County136,71869,960206,67866.2%
Placer County112,79075,882188,67259.8%
Stanislaus County90,82161,803152,62459.5%
Solano County96,03455,708151,74263.3%
Santa Barbara County95,40754,337149,74463.7%
San Luis Obispo County76,98047,333124,31361.9%
Marin County83,18037,748120,92868.8%
Monterey County75,52442,333117,85764.1%
Santa Cruz County74,78436,234111,01867.4%
Tulare County63,17545,023108,19858.4%
El Dorado County53,78536,77990,56459.4%
Butte County46,97030,81777,78760.4%
Yolo County50,16227,15977,32164.9%
Shasta County40,21831,04871,26656.4%
Merced County40,34926,56466,91360.3%
Napa County34,68418,92753,61164.7%
Humboldt County33,51118,88152,39264.0%
Nevada County31,65419,32950,98362.1%
Madera County24,79517,68042,47558.4%
Imperial County23,65815,35439,01260.6%
Kings County19,35013,93733,28758.1%
Mendocino County20,65511,73232,38763.8%
Sutter County17,58213,21730,79957.1%
Tuolumne County13,7769,87223,64858.3%
Yuba County13,4399,82723,26657.8%
Lake County13,2518,62621,87760.6%
San Benito County13,4218,18821,60962.1%
Tehama County11,9519,49521,44655.7%
Calaveras County12,2749,07521,34957.5%
Amador County10,6617,86818,52957.5%
Siskiyou County10,3907,35817,74858.5%
Lassen County5,0834,3509,43353.9%
Del Norte County5,2403,6598,89958.9%
Plumas County4,9593,4738,43258.8%
Glenn County4,6913,5908,28156.6%
Mariposa County4,5613,2557,81658.4%
Inyo County4,5412,9767,51760.4%
Colusa County3,2882,4335,72157.5%
Trinity County2,9401,9884,92859.7%
Mono County3,1001,8214,92163.0%
Modoc County1,8591,5223,38155.0%
Sierra County8466131,45958.0%
Alpine County39822161964.3%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

1 poll
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Public Policy Institute of California (PPIC Statewide Survey)1,103 LV2026-09-10603960.3%
How this is built
Proposition 2 is forecast as a bonds and budgets measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with California's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov, growsf.org, ppic.org. All measures.