2026 ballot measure forecast

California Proposition 4

Allow public financing of campaigns

Repeals the 1988 ban on public financing so state and local governments may fund candidate campaigns subject to spending limits. The forecast has Yes at 51.9 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 62% chance to pass.

Leans passStatute referred by the legislatureGovernment and ethicsUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
62%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
51.9%
80% range 45 to 58
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
44.5%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No

Proposition 4 by county

San Benito CountyShasta CountySierra CountyFresno CountyAmador CountyEl Dorado CountyMonterey CountySan Bernardino CountyTehama CountyNevada CountyTuolumne CountySanta Barbara CountyTrinity CountyStanislaus CountyColusa CountyAlpine CountySiskiyou CountyDel Norte CountyInyo CountySan Joaquin CountyImperial CountyCalaveras CountyButte CountyMadera CountyVentura CountyOrange CountyKern CountyContra Costa CountyKings CountyMendocino CountySonoma CountyYuba CountyMerced CountyTulare CountySacramento CountySolano CountySan Francisco CountyMariposa CountyMarin CountySutter CountyLassen CountyRiverside CountyPlumas CountySanta Clara CountyPlacer CountySan Luis Obispo CountySan Mateo CountyMono CountySan Diego CountyNapa CountyAlameda CountyYolo CountyLake CountyLos Angeles CountyGlenn CountySanta Cruz CountyHumboldt CountyModoc CountyLos AngelesSan DiegoOrangeRiversideSanta ClaraSan BernardinoAlamedaSacramentoContra CostaVenturaSan MateoFresno
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Los Angeles County: Yes +226,631Alameda County: Yes +88,772San Francisco County: Yes +71,839Santa Clara County: Yes +62,950Contra Costa County: Yes +40,685San Mateo County: Yes +38,804San Diego County: Yes +26,736Sonoma County: Yes +26,006Marin County: Yes +24,628Santa Cruz County: Yes +17,926Sacramento County: Yes +17,452Santa Barbara County: Yes +8,246Monterey County: Yes +7,739Yolo County: Yes +6,853Solano County: Yes +6,502Ventura County: Yes +5,391Napa County: Yes +4,473Humboldt County: Yes +3,262Mendocino County: Yes +1,843San Luis Obispo County: Yes +505Nevada County: Yes +442San Benito County: Yes +200Mono County: Yes +171Alpine County: Yes +44Riverside County: No +24,194Orange County: No +23,614Kern County: No +21,150San Bernardino County: No +20,887Fresno County: No +11,339Placer County: No +10,544Shasta County: No +10,446Tulare County: No +10,177Stanislaus County: No +9,685San Joaquin County: No +6,828El Dorado County: No +6,039Madera County: No +4,010Sutter County: No +3,978Tehama County: No +3,544Kings County: No +3,363Butte County: No +3,049Merced County: No +2,775Yuba County: No +2,582Calaveras County: No +2,525Tuolumne County: No +2,311Amador County: No +2,169Lassen County: No +2,010Siskiyou County: No +1,596Imperial County: No +1,245Glenn County: No +1,167Lake County: No +743Mariposa County: No +742Del Norte County: No +717Plumas County: No +696Colusa County: No +679Modoc County: No +625Trinity County: No +291Inyo County: No +289Sierra County: No +155
Yes +688,100 net votes from 24 countiesStatewide Yes +3.9, a 491,936 vote marginNo +196,164 net votes from 34 counties

Projected vote

12,687,176 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes6,589,55651.9%
No6,097,62048.1%
Total12,687,176100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Los Angeles County1,595,7611,369,1302,964,89153.8%
San Diego County602,836576,1001,178,93651.1%
Orange County537,445561,0591,098,50448.9%
Riverside County348,664372,858721,52248.3%
Santa Clara County338,227275,277613,50455.1%
San Bernardino County279,011299,898578,90948.2%
Alameda County323,655234,883558,53857.9%
Sacramento County278,026260,574538,60051.6%
Contra Costa County235,181194,496429,67754.7%
San Francisco County204,254132,415336,66960.7%
Ventura County156,577151,186307,76350.9%
San Mateo County155,565116,761272,32657.1%
Fresno County125,830137,169262,99947.8%
Kern County100,548121,698222,24645.2%
San Joaquin County101,909108,737210,64648.4%
Sonoma County116,34290,336206,67856.3%
Placer County89,06499,608188,67247.2%
Stanislaus County71,47081,155152,62546.8%
Solano County79,12272,620151,74252.1%
Santa Barbara County78,99570,749149,74452.8%
San Luis Obispo County62,40961,904124,31350.2%
Marin County72,77848,150120,92860.2%
Monterey County62,79855,059117,85753.3%
Santa Cruz County64,47246,546111,01858.1%
Tulare County49,01059,187108,19745.3%
El Dorado County42,26248,30190,56346.7%
Butte County37,36940,41877,78748.0%
Yolo County42,08735,23477,32154.4%
Shasta County30,41040,85671,26642.7%
Merced County32,06934,84466,91347.9%
Napa County29,04224,56953,61154.2%
Humboldt County27,82724,56552,39253.1%
Nevada County25,71225,27050,98250.4%
Madera County19,23323,24342,47645.3%
Imperial County18,88320,12839,01148.4%
Kings County14,96218,32533,28744.9%
Mendocino County17,11515,27232,38752.8%
Sutter County13,41117,38930,80043.5%
Tuolumne County10,66812,97923,64745.1%
Yuba County10,34212,92423,26644.5%
Lake County10,56711,31021,87748.3%
San Benito County10,90410,70421,60850.5%
Tehama County8,95112,49521,44641.7%
Calaveras County9,41211,93721,34944.1%
Amador County8,18010,34918,52944.1%
Siskiyou County8,0769,67217,74845.5%
Lassen County3,7125,7229,43439.3%
Del Norte County4,0914,8088,89946.0%
Plumas County3,8684,5648,43245.9%
Glenn County3,5574,7248,28143.0%
Mariposa County3,5374,2797,81645.3%
Inyo County3,6143,9037,51748.1%
Colusa County2,5213,2005,72144.1%
Trinity County2,3182,6094,92747.0%
Mono County2,5462,3754,92151.7%
Modoc County1,3782,0033,38140.8%
Sierra County6528071,45944.7%
Alpine County33128761853.6%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

2 polls
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
UC Berkeley Institute of Governmental Studies2,251 LV2026-09-2035353045.0%
Public Policy Institute of California (PPIC Statewide Survey)1,103 LV2026-09-10425343.7%
How this is built
Proposition 4 is forecast as a government and ethics measure whose Yes vote leans Democratic. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with California's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov, growsf.org, ppic.org, escholarship.org. All measures.