2026 ballot measure forecast

California Proposition 37

Loans for middle income buyers of new homes

Authorizes 25 billion in bonds to fund fixed rate second mortgages on new homes for buyers up to 200 percent of area median income, repaid by borrowers. The forecast has Yes at 59.6 percent against the 50 percent it needs, a 94% chance to pass.

Likely to passCitizen initiated statuteHousingUpdated October 22, 2026
Chance to pass
94%
2,000 simulations
Forecast Yes
59.6%
80% range 52 to 67
Needs
50%
a simple majority
Polling average
62.3%
Yes, with undecided split two to one for No

Proposition 37 by county

San Benito CountyShasta CountySierra CountyFresno CountyAmador CountyEl Dorado CountyMonterey CountySan Bernardino CountyTehama CountyNevada CountyTuolumne CountySanta Barbara CountyTrinity CountyStanislaus CountyColusa CountyAlpine CountySiskiyou CountyDel Norte CountyInyo CountySan Joaquin CountyImperial CountyCalaveras CountyButte CountyMadera CountyVentura CountyOrange CountyKern CountyContra Costa CountyKings CountyMendocino CountySonoma CountyYuba CountyMerced CountyTulare CountySacramento CountySolano CountySan Francisco CountyMariposa CountyMarin CountySutter CountyLassen CountyRiverside CountyPlumas CountySanta Clara CountyPlacer CountySan Luis Obispo CountySan Mateo CountyMono CountySan Diego CountyNapa CountyAlameda CountyYolo CountyLake CountyLos Angeles CountyGlenn CountySanta Cruz CountyHumboldt CountyModoc CountyLos AngelesSan DiegoOrangeRiversideSanta ClaraSan BernardinoAlamedaSacramentoContra CostaVenturaSan MateoFresno
No +30Yes +30Click a county to zoom · arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Los Angeles County: Yes +658,723San Diego County: Yes +211,112Alameda County: Yes +160,508Orange County: Yes +157,319Santa Clara County: Yes +149,062San Francisco County: Yes +111,066Contra Costa County: Yes +101,699Sacramento County: Yes +100,669Riverside County: Yes +96,227San Bernardino County: Yes +75,998San Mateo County: Yes +74,741Sonoma County: Yes +54,011Ventura County: Yes +53,828Marin County: Yes +38,979Fresno County: Yes +33,008Santa Cruz County: Yes +32,124Santa Barbara County: Yes +30,714Solano County: Yes +29,636San Joaquin County: Yes +28,286Monterey County: Yes +25,171Placer County: Yes +21,696San Luis Obispo County: Yes +20,389Kern County: Yes +18,310Yolo County: Yes +17,929Stanislaus County: Yes +16,596Napa County: Yes +12,210Humboldt County: Yes +11,047Butte County: Yes +10,013El Dorado County: Yes +9,605Tulare County: Yes +9,014Nevada County: Yes +8,553Merced County: Yes +8,489Mendocino County: Yes +6,690Imperial County: Yes +5,254San Benito County: Yes +3,635Madera County: Yes +3,526Lake County: Yes +2,910Shasta County: Yes +2,784Kings County: Yes +2,579Tuolumne County: Yes +1,898Sutter County: Yes +1,657Yuba County: Yes +1,608Siskiyou County: Yes +1,540Calaveras County: Yes +1,345Amador County: Yes +1,186Inyo County: Yes +972Mono County: Yes +929Del Norte County: Yes +841Plumas County: Yes +783Mariposa County: Yes +646Trinity County: Yes +554Tehama County: Yes +496Glenn County: Yes +363Colusa County: Yes +359Alpine County: Yes +135Sierra County: Yes +107Modoc County: Yes +21Lassen County: No +172
Yes +2,429,550 net votes from 57 countiesStatewide Yes +19.1, a 2,429,378 vote marginNo +172 net votes from 1 counties

Projected vote

12,687,176 votes on the question
ChoiceVotesShare
Yes7,558,27759.6%
No5,128,89940.4%
Total12,687,176100%
CountyYesNoTotalYes share
Los Angeles County1,811,8071,153,0842,964,89161.1%
San Diego County695,024483,9121,178,93659.0%
Orange County627,911470,5921,098,50357.2%
Riverside County408,874312,647721,52156.7%
Santa Clara County381,283232,221613,50462.1%
San Bernardino County327,454251,456578,91056.6%
Alameda County359,523199,015558,53864.4%
Sacramento County319,634218,965538,59959.3%
Contra Costa County265,688163,989429,67761.8%
San Francisco County223,867112,801336,66866.5%
Ventura County180,795126,967307,76258.7%
San Mateo County173,53398,792272,32563.7%
Fresno County148,003114,995262,99856.3%
Kern County120,278101,968222,24654.1%
San Joaquin County119,46691,180210,64656.7%
Sonoma County130,34476,333206,67763.1%
Placer County105,18483,488188,67255.7%
Stanislaus County84,61068,014152,62455.4%
Solano County90,68961,053151,74259.8%
Santa Barbara County90,22959,515149,74460.3%
San Luis Obispo County72,35151,962124,31358.2%
Marin County79,95440,975120,92966.1%
Monterey County71,51446,343117,85760.7%
Santa Cruz County71,57139,447111,01864.5%
Tulare County58,60649,592108,19854.2%
El Dorado County50,08440,47990,56355.3%
Butte County43,90033,88777,78756.4%
Yolo County47,62529,69677,32161.6%
Shasta County37,02534,24171,26652.0%
Merced County37,70129,21266,91356.3%
Napa County32,91120,70153,61261.4%
Humboldt County31,71920,67252,39160.5%
Nevada County29,76821,21550,98358.4%
Madera County23,00119,47542,47654.2%
Imperial County22,13316,87939,01256.7%
Kings County17,93315,35433,28753.9%
Mendocino County19,53812,84832,38660.3%
Sutter County16,22814,57130,79952.7%
Tuolumne County12,77310,87523,64854.0%
Yuba County12,43710,82923,26653.5%
Lake County12,3949,48421,87856.7%
San Benito County12,6228,98721,60958.4%
Tehama County10,97110,47521,44651.2%
Calaveras County11,34710,00221,34953.2%
Amador County9,8588,67218,53053.2%
Siskiyou County9,6448,10417,74854.3%
Lassen County4,6314,8039,43449.1%
Del Norte County4,8704,0298,89954.7%
Plumas County4,6073,8248,43154.6%
Glenn County4,3223,9598,28152.2%
Mariposa County4,2313,5857,81654.1%
Inyo County4,2453,2737,51856.5%
Colusa County3,0402,6815,72153.1%
Trinity County2,7412,1874,92855.6%
Mono County2,9251,9964,92159.4%
Modoc County1,7011,6803,38150.3%
Sierra County7836761,45953.7%
Alpine County37724261960.9%

Projected 2026 votes: each county's expected turnout, less the roughly 6 percent of voters who skip a ballot question, times its forecast Yes share. The measure needs 50.0 percent Yes to pass.

Polls of the measure

1 poll
PollsterSampleEndedYesNoUndecidedYes, adjusted
Public Policy Institute of California (PPIC Statewide Survey)1,103 LV2026-09-10613562.3%
How this is built
Proposition 37 is forecast as a housing measure whose Yes vote leans to neither party. Comparable measures from 2018 to 2024 set how far its Yes share moves with California's partisanship and with each county's 2024 presidential vote, and how it reached the ballot moves it further. Polls then pull the forecast toward them by recency and size, after splitting undecided voters two to one for No. Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov, growsf.org, ppic.org. All measures.