2026 forecast · Florida 8th

Mike Haridopolos is very likely to win Florida's 8th District.

Jennifer Jenkins vs Mike Haridopolos. The model has Haridopolos ahead by 7.5 points, winning 87 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +7.5Polls R +2.0Updated October 22, 2026
Jennifer Jenkins
Democrat
46.2%
150,026 projected votes
Mike Haridopolos
Republican
53.8%
174,430 projected votes
87%Haridopolos
13%Jenkins
Haridopolos very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Haridopolos wins about 87 of 100
RatingLikely R87% chance for Haridopolos
Model marginR +7.5Polls R +2.0
80 percent rangeD +1.1 to R +15.92,000 simulations
Projected votes324,456Haridopolos 53.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Florida districts

28 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Jennifer JenkinsDemocrat · 13% to win
46.2%
Mike HaridopolosRepublican · 87% to win
53.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

324,456 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Mike Haridopolos R174,43053.8%
Jennifer Jenkins D150,02646.2%
Total324,456100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%13% Jenkins87% Haridopolos16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Florida governor polling average
36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%MayJunJulAugSepOct43.0Jolly48.3Donalds
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Fabrizio Lee for Donalds (R)Oct 11 · 1,200 LV · A18%Donalds +6.0
On Point PollingOct 18 · 378 LV · Gold17%Donalds +4.2
MDW Communications (D)Oct 10 · 2,351 LV · NR15%Donalds +2.1
University of North FloridaOct 19 · 1,471 LV · NR11%Donalds +2.0
Targoz Market Research (R)Oct 4 · 1,000 LV · C+10%Donalds +10.0
co/efficient (R)Oct 20 · 1,014 LV · C+7.0%Donalds +9.0
Every other poll together: 21%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +2.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Haridopolos +7.5
Chance of winning
Jennifer Jenkins13%
Mike Haridopolos87%
Simulated vote
Jennifer Jenkins46.2%
Mike Haridopolos53.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +16.0
FundamentalsR +8.1
With pollsR +6.0
Early vote turnoutR +1.5
With early voteR +7.5

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Florida, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +19R +19Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +16.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +8.1With pollsaverage R +2.0R +6.0With early voteturnout so farR +7.5
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.