2026 forecast · Florida 23rd

Lois Frankel is all but certain to win Florida's 23rd District.

Lois Frankel vs Deborah Adeimy, an open seat. The model has Frankel ahead by 35.3 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +35.3Updated October 22, 2026
Lois Frankel
Democrat
67.7%
200,909 projected votes
Deborah Adeimy
Republican
32.3%
96,003 projected votes
100%Frankel
0%Adeimy
Frankel all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Frankel wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Frankel
Model marginD +35.3No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +43.6 to D +26.22,000 simulations
Projected votes296,912Frankel 67.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Florida districts

28 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Lois FrankelDemocrat · 100% to win
67.7%
Deborah AdeimyRepublican · 0% to win
32.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

296,912 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Lois Frankel D200,90967.7%
Deborah Adeimy R96,00332.3%
Total296,912100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Frankel0% Adeimy15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Florida governor polling average
36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%MayJunJulAugSepOct43.0Jolly48.3Donalds
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Fabrizio Lee for Donalds (R)Oct 11 · 1,200 LV · A18%Donalds +6.0
On Point PollingOct 18 · 378 LV · Gold17%Donalds +4.2
MDW Communications (D)Oct 10 · 2,351 LV · NR15%Donalds +2.1
University of North FloridaOct 19 · 1,471 LV · NR11%Donalds +2.0
Targoz Market Research (R)Oct 4 · 1,000 LV · C+10%Donalds +10.0
co/efficient (R)Oct 20 · 1,014 LV · C+7.0%Donalds +9.0
Every other poll together: 21%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Frankel +35.3
Chance of winning
Lois Frankel100%
Deborah Adeimy0%
Simulated vote
Lois Frankel67.7%
Deborah Adeimy32.3%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +13.0
FundamentalsD +34.8
With pollsD +36.6
Early vote turnoutR +1.3
With early voteD +35.3

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Florida, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +44R +44Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +13.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +34.8With pollsno pollsD +36.6With early voteturnout so farD +35.3
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.