2026 forecast · Florida 20th

Debbie Wasserman Schultz is all but certain to win Florida's 20th District.

Debbie Wasserman Schultz vs Brent Andersen, an open seat. The model has Schultz ahead by 55.6 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +55.6Updated October 22, 2026
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
Democrat
76.7%
210,463 projected votes
Brent Andersen
Republican
21.1%
57,841 projected votes
100%Schultz
0%Andersen
Schultz all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Schultz wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Schultz
Model marginD +55.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +61.8 to D +48.72,000 simulations
Projected votes274,422Schultz 76.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Florida districts

28 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Debbie Wasserman SchultzDemocrat · 100% to win
76.7%
Brent AndersenRepublican · 0% to win
21.1%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

274,422 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Debbie Wasserman Schultz D210,46376.7%
Brent Andersen R57,84121.1%
Kedner Maxime I6,1182.2%
Total274,422100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Schultz0% Andersen15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Florida governor polling average
36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%MayJunJulAugSepOct43.0Jolly48.3Donalds
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Fabrizio Lee for Donalds (R)Oct 11 · 1,200 LV · A18%Donalds +6.0
On Point PollingOct 18 · 378 LV · Gold17%Donalds +4.2
MDW Communications (D)Oct 10 · 2,351 LV · NR15%Donalds +2.1
University of North FloridaOct 19 · 1,471 LV · NR11%Donalds +2.0
Targoz Market Research (R)Oct 4 · 1,000 LV · C+10%Donalds +10.0
co/efficient (R)Oct 20 · 1,014 LV · C+7.0%Donalds +9.0
Every other poll together: 21%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Schultz +55.6
Chance of winning
Debbie Wasserman Schultz100%
Brent Andersen0%
Simulated vote
Debbie Wasserman Schultz76.7%
Brent Andersen21.1%
Kedner Maxime2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +37.0
FundamentalsD +55.2
With pollsD +56.7
Early vote turnoutR +1.0
With early voteD +55.6

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Florida, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +68R +68Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +37.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +55.2With pollsno pollsD +56.7With early voteturnout so farD +55.6
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.