2026 forecast · Florida 13th

Anna Paulina Luna is favored to win Florida's 13th District.

Leela Gray vs Anna Paulina Luna. The model has Luna ahead by 4.5 points, winning 76 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +4.5Polls R +2.0Updated October 22, 2026
Leela Gray
Democrat
47.7%
153,584 projected votes
Anna Paulina Luna
Republican
52.3%
168,123 projected votes
76%Luna
24%Gray
Luna favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Luna wins about 76 of 100
RatingLean R76% chance for Luna
Model marginR +4.5Polls R +2.0
80 percent rangeD +3.9 to R +12.72,000 simulations
Projected votes321,707Luna 52.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Florida districts

28 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Leela GrayDemocrat · 24% to win
47.7%
Anna Paulina LunaRepublican · 76% to win
52.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

321,707 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Anna Paulina Luna R168,12352.3%
Leela Gray D153,58447.7%
Total321,707100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%24% Gray76% Luna15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Florida governor polling average
36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%MayJunJulAugSepOct43.0Jolly48.3Donalds
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Fabrizio Lee for Donalds (R)Oct 11 · 1,200 LV · A18%Donalds +6.0
On Point PollingOct 18 · 378 LV · Gold17%Donalds +4.2
MDW Communications (D)Oct 10 · 2,351 LV · NR15%Donalds +2.1
University of North FloridaOct 19 · 1,471 LV · NR11%Donalds +2.0
Targoz Market Research (R)Oct 4 · 1,000 LV · C+10%Donalds +10.0
co/efficient (R)Oct 20 · 1,014 LV · C+7.0%Donalds +9.0
Every other poll together: 21%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +2.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Luna +4.5
Chance of winning
Leela Gray24%
Anna Paulina Luna76%
Simulated vote
Leela Gray47.7%
Anna Paulina Luna52.3%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +13.0
FundamentalsR +5.1
With pollsR +3.0
Early vote turnoutR +1.5
With early voteR +4.5

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Florida, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +16R +16Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +13.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +5.1With pollsaverage R +2.0R +3.0With early voteturnout so farR +4.5
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.