2026 forecast · New Jersey 7th

Rebecca Bennett is very likely to win New Jersey's 7th District.

Rebecca Bennett vs Tom Kean Jr.. The model has Bennett ahead by 7.3 points, winning 92 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +7.3Polls R +2.0Updated October 22, 2026
Rebecca Bennett
Democrat
52.7%
160,985 projected votes
Tom Kean Jr.
Republican
45.5%
138,854 projected votes
92%Bennett
8%Jr.
Bennett very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Bennett wins about 92 of 100
RatingLikely D92% chance for Bennett
Model marginD +7.3Polls R +2.0
80 percent rangeD +13.9 to D +0.52,000 simulations
Projected votes305,383Bennett 52.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New Jersey districts

12 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Rebecca BennettDemocrat · 92% to win
52.7%
Tom Kean Jr.Republican · 8% to win
45.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

305,383 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Rebecca Bennett D160,98552.7%
Tom Kean Jr. R138,85445.5%
Lana Leguia L5,5441.8%
Total305,383100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%92% Bennett8% Jr.14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +2.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Bennett +7.3
Chance of winning
Rebecca Bennett92%
Tom Kean Jr.8%
Simulated vote
Rebecca Bennett52.7%
Tom Kean Jr.45.5%
Lana Leguia1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +1.0
FundamentalsD +5.0
With pollsD +6.1
Early vote turnoutD +1.2
With early voteD +7.3

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in New Jersey, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +10R +10Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +1.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +5.0With pollsaverage R +2.0D +6.1With early voteturnout so farD +7.3
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.