2026 forecast · New Jersey 12th

Adam Hamawy is all but certain to win New Jersey's 12th District.

Adam Hamawy vs Gregg Mele, an open seat. The model has Hamawy ahead by 47.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +47.5Updated October 22, 2026
Adam Hamawy
Democrat
73.2%
207,431 projected votes
Gregg Mele
Republican
25.7%
72,687 projected votes
100%Hamawy
0%Mele
Hamawy all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Hamawy wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Hamawy
Model marginD +47.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +53.8 to D +40.92,000 simulations
Projected votes283,271Hamawy 73.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New Jersey districts

12 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Adam HamawyDemocrat · 100% to win
73.2%
Gregg MeleRepublican · 0% to win
25.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

283,271 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Adam Hamawy D207,43173.2%
Gregg Mele R72,68725.7%
Andres Jinete G3,1531.1%
Total283,271100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Hamawy0% Mele15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Hamawy +47.5
Chance of winning
Adam Hamawy100%
Gregg Mele0%
Simulated vote
Adam Hamawy73.2%
Gregg Mele25.7%
Andres Jinete1.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +24.0
FundamentalsD +45.8
With pollsD +46.6
Early vote turnoutD +0.9
With early voteD +47.5

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in New Jersey, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +57R +57Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +24.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +45.8With pollsno pollsD +46.6With early voteturnout so farD +47.5
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.