2026 forecast · New Jersey 11th

Analilia Mejia is all but certain to win New Jersey's 11th District.

Analilia Mejia vs Joe Hathaway. The model has Mejia ahead by 27.3 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +27.3Updated October 22, 2026
Analilia Mejia
Democrat
62.5%
185,566 projected votes
Joe Hathaway
Republican
35.2%
104,547 projected votes
100%Mejia
0%Hathaway
Mejia all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Mejia wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Mejia
Model marginD +27.3No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +34.7 to D +19.82,000 simulations
Projected votes296,720Mejia 62.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New Jersey districts

12 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Analilia MejiaDemocrat · 100% to win
62.5%
Joe HathawayRepublican · 0% to win
35.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

296,720 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Analilia Mejia D185,56662.5%
Joe Hathaway R104,54735.2%
Alan Bond I6,6062.2%
Total296,720100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Mejia0% Hathaway15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Mejia +27.3
Chance of winning
Analilia Mejia100%
Joe Hathaway0%
Simulated vote
Analilia Mejia62.5%
Joe Hathaway35.2%
Alan Bond2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +9.0
FundamentalsD +25.2
With pollsD +26.2
Early vote turnoutD +1.1
With early voteD +27.3

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in New Jersey, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +33R +33Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +9.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +25.2With pollsno pollsD +26.2With early voteturnout so farD +27.3
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.