2026 forecast · New Jersey 5th

Josh Gottheimer is all but certain to win New Jersey's 5th District.

Josh Gottheimer vs Sean Kirrane. The model has Gottheimer ahead by 29.4 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +29.4Updated October 22, 2026
Josh Gottheimer
Democrat
63.6%
192,527 projected votes
Sean Kirrane
Republican
34.2%
103,556 projected votes
100%Gottheimer
0%Kirrane
Gottheimer all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Gottheimer wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Gottheimer
Model marginD +29.4No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +36.4 to D +22.52,000 simulations
Projected votes302,825Gottheimer 63.6%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New Jersey districts

12 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Josh GottheimerDemocrat · 100% to win
63.6%
Sean KirraneRepublican · 0% to win
34.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

302,825 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Josh Gottheimer D192,52763.6%
Sean Kirrane R103,55634.2%
Adam Rueda I6,7422.2%
Total302,825100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Gottheimer0% Kirrane15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Gottheimer +29.4
Chance of winning
Josh Gottheimer100%
Sean Kirrane0%
Simulated vote
Josh Gottheimer63.6%
Sean Kirrane34.2%
Adam Rueda2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +2.0
FundamentalsD +27.3
With pollsD +28.3
Early vote turnoutD +1.1
With early voteD +29.4

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in New Jersey, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +35R +35Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +2.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +27.3With pollsno pollsD +28.3With early voteturnout so farD +29.4
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.