2026 forecast · Virginia 9th

Morgan Griffith is all but certain to win Virginia's 9th District.

Joy Powers vs Morgan Griffith. The model has Griffith ahead by 43.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +43.5Updated October 22, 2026
Joy Powers
Democrat
28.2%
96,284 projected votes
Morgan Griffith
Republican
71.8%
244,823 projected votes
100%Griffith
0%Powers
Griffith all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Griffith wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Griffith
Model marginR +43.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +37.1 to R +49.82,000 simulations
Projected votes341,107Griffith 71.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Virginia districts

11 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Joy PowersDemocrat · 0% to win
28.2%
Morgan GriffithRepublican · 100% to win
71.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

341,107 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Morgan Griffith R244,82371.8%
Joy Powers D96,28428.2%
Total341,107100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Powers100% Griffith14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Griffith +43.5
Chance of winning
Joy Powers0%
Morgan Griffith100%
Simulated vote
Joy Powers28.2%
Morgan Griffith71.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +43.0
FundamentalsR +43.6
With pollsR +43.4
Early vote turnoutR +0.2
With early voteR +43.5

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Virginia, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +52R +52Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +43.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +43.6With pollsno pollsR +43.4With early voteturnout so farR +43.5
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.