2026 forecast · Virginia 1st

Shannon Taylor and Rob Wittman are in a toss up for Virginia's 1st District.

Shannon Taylor vs Rob Wittman. The model has Wittman ahead by 0.1 points, winning 51 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel R +0.1Polls R +0.0Updated October 22, 2026
Shannon Taylor
Democrat
50.0%
168,894 projected votes
Rob Wittman
Republican
50.0%
169,101 projected votes
51%Wittman
49%Taylor
Wittman slightly favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Wittman wins about 51 of 100
RatingToss up51% chance for Wittman
Model marginR +0.1Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +6.8 to R +6.82,000 simulations
Projected votes337,995Wittman 50.0%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Virginia districts

11 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Shannon TaylorDemocrat · 49% to win
50.0%
Rob WittmanRepublican · 51% to win
50.0%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

337,995 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Rob Wittman R169,10150.0%
Shannon Taylor D168,89450.0%
Total337,995100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%49% Taylor51% Wittman14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Wittman +0.1
Chance of winning
Shannon Taylor49%
Rob Wittman51%
Simulated vote
Shannon Taylor50.0%
Rob Wittman50.0%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +4.0
FundamentalsR +0.1
With pollsD +0.1
Early vote turnoutR +0.2
With early voteR +0.1

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Virginia, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +10R +10Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +4.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +0.1With pollsaverage R +0.0D +0.1With early voteturnout so farR +0.1
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.