2026 forecast · Virginia 6th

Ben Cline is all but certain to win Virginia's 6th District.

Beth Macy vs Ben Cline. The model has Cline ahead by 25.0 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +25.0Polls R +0.0Updated October 22, 2026
Beth Macy
Democrat
37.5%
127,341 projected votes
Ben Cline
Republican
62.5%
212,093 projected votes
100%Cline
0%Macy
Cline all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Cline wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Cline
Model marginR +25.0Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeR +17.8 to R +31.62,000 simulations
Projected votes339,434Cline 62.5%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Virginia districts

11 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Beth MacyDemocrat · 0% to win
37.5%
Ben ClineRepublican · 100% to win
62.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

339,434 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Ben Cline R212,09362.5%
Beth Macy D127,34137.5%
Total339,434100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Macy100% Cline14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Cline +25.0
Chance of winning
Beth Macy0%
Ben Cline100%
Simulated vote
Beth Macy37.5%
Ben Cline62.5%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +23.0
FundamentalsR +25.0
With pollsR +24.8
Early vote turnoutR +0.2
With early voteR +25.0

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Virginia, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +30R +30Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +23.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +25.0With pollsaverage R +0.0R +24.8With early voteturnout so farR +25.0
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.