2026 forecast · Virginia 5th

John McGuire is favored to win Virginia's 5th District.

Tom Perriello vs John McGuire. The model has McGuire ahead by 5.6 points, winning 84 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +5.6Polls R +0.0Updated October 22, 2026
Tom Perriello
Democrat
46.1%
156,075 projected votes
John McGuire
Republican
51.7%
174,836 projected votes
84%McGuire
16%Perriello
McGuire favoredEach square is one simulated election night, McGuire wins about 84 of 100
RatingLean R84% chance for McGuire
Model marginR +5.6Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +1.6 to R +12.82,000 simulations
Projected votes338,465McGuire 51.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Virginia districts

11 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Tom PerrielloDemocrat · 16% to win
46.1%
John McGuireRepublican · 84% to win
51.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

338,465 votes
CandidateVotesShare
John McGuire R174,83651.7%
Tom Perriello D156,07546.1%
Cooke Harvey I7,5542.2%
Total338,465100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%16% Perriello84% McGuire14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
McGuire +5.6
Chance of winning
Tom Perriello16%
John McGuire84%
Simulated vote
Tom Perriello46.1%
John McGuire51.7%
Cooke Harvey2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +12.0
FundamentalsR +5.6
With pollsR +5.4
Early vote turnoutR +0.2
With early voteR +5.6

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Virginia, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +14R +14Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +12.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +5.6With pollsaverage R +0.0R +5.4With early voteturnout so farR +5.6
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.