2026 forecast ยท Texas 33rd

Colin Allred is all but certain to win Texas's 33rd District.

Colin Allred vs Patrick Gillespie, an open seat. The model has Allred ahead by 60.3 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +60.3Updated October 22, 2026
Colin Allred
Democrat
80.2%
196,446 projected votes
Patrick Gillespie
Republican
19.8%
48,586 projected votes
100%Allred
0%Gillespie
Allred all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Allred wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Allred
Model marginD +60.3No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +66.0 to D +53.82,000 simulations
Projected votes245,032Allred 80.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Texas districts

38 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Colin AllredDemocrat ยท 100% to win
80.2%
Patrick GillespieRepublican ยท 0% to win
19.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

245,032 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Colin Allred D196,44680.2%
Patrick Gillespie R48,58619.8%
Total245,032100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Allred0% Gillespie16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Texas governor polling average
36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%56%MayJunJulAugSepOct46.8Hinojosa49.9Abbott
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanyOct 19 ยท 1,398 LV ยท A++16%Abbott +5.0
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanySep 28 ยท 881 LV ยท A++16%Abbott +5.0
CBS News/YouGovOct 16 ยท 1,460 LV ยท C9.8%Abbott +4.0
On Point PollingOct 18 ยท 385 LV ยท Gold9.6%Abbott +2.5
University of Houston Hobby SchoolOct 14 ยท 2,000 LV ยท NR9.4%Abbott +3.0
New York Times/SienaSep 30 ยท 600 LV ยท Gold8.6%Hinojosa +3.0
Every other poll together: 31%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Allred +60.3
Chance of winning
Colin Allred100%
Patrick Gillespie0%
Simulated vote
Colin Allred80.2%
Patrick Gillespie19.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +32.0
FundamentalsD +60.4
With pollsD +60.2
Early vote turnoutD +0.1
With early voteD +60.3

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Texas, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +72R +72Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +32.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +60.4With pollsno pollsD +60.2With early voteturnout so farD +60.3
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.