2026 forecast ยท Texas 25th

Roger Williams is very likely to win Texas's 25th District.

Dione Sims vs Roger Williams. The model has Williams ahead by 11.8 points, winning 95 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +11.8Updated October 22, 2026
Dione Sims
Democrat
44.1%
118,340 projected votes
Roger Williams
Republican
55.9%
150,124 projected votes
95%Williams
5%Sims
Williams all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Williams wins about 95 of 100
RatingLikely R95% chance for Williams
Model marginR +11.8No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +3.4 to R +20.42,000 simulations
Projected votes268,464Williams 55.9%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Texas districts

38 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Dione SimsDemocrat ยท 5% to win
44.1%
Roger WilliamsRepublican ยท 95% to win
55.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

268,464 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Roger Williams R150,12455.9%
Dione Sims D118,34044.1%
Total268,464100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%5% Sims95% Williams16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Texas governor polling average
36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%56%MayJunJulAugSepOct46.8Hinojosa49.9Abbott
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanyOct 19 ยท 1,398 LV ยท A++16%Abbott +5.0
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanySep 28 ยท 881 LV ยท A++16%Abbott +5.0
CBS News/YouGovOct 16 ยท 1,460 LV ยท C9.8%Abbott +4.0
On Point PollingOct 18 ยท 385 LV ยท Gold9.6%Abbott +2.5
University of Houston Hobby SchoolOct 14 ยท 2,000 LV ยท NR9.4%Abbott +3.0
New York Times/SienaSep 30 ยท 600 LV ยท Gold8.6%Hinojosa +3.0
Every other poll together: 31%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Williams +11.8
Chance of winning
Dione Sims5%
Roger Williams95%
Simulated vote
Dione Sims44.1%
Roger Williams55.9%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +24.0
FundamentalsR +11.8
With pollsR +12.0
Early vote turnoutD +0.1
With early voteR +11.8

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Texas, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +29R +29Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +24.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +11.8With pollsno pollsR +12.0With early voteturnout so farR +11.8
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.