2026 forecast ยท Texas 13th

Ronny Jackson is all but certain to win Texas's 13th District.

Mark Nair vs Ronny Jackson. The model has Jackson ahead by 42.6 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +42.6Updated October 22, 2026
Mark Nair
Democrat
28.7%
79,965 projected votes
Ronny Jackson
Republican
71.3%
198,801 projected votes
100%Jackson
0%Nair
Jackson all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Jackson wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Jackson
Model marginR +42.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +36.2 to R +48.72,000 simulations
Projected votes278,766Jackson 71.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Texas districts

38 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Mark NairDemocrat ยท 0% to win
28.7%
Ronny JacksonRepublican ยท 100% to win
71.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

278,766 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Ronny Jackson R198,80171.3%
Mark Nair D79,96528.7%
Total278,766100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Nair100% Jackson16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Texas governor polling average
36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%56%MayJunJulAugSepOct46.8Hinojosa49.9Abbott
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanyOct 19 ยท 1,398 LV ยท A++16%Abbott +5.0
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanySep 28 ยท 881 LV ยท A++16%Abbott +5.0
CBS News/YouGovOct 16 ยท 1,460 LV ยท C9.8%Abbott +4.0
On Point PollingOct 18 ยท 385 LV ยท Gold9.6%Abbott +2.5
University of Houston Hobby SchoolOct 14 ยท 2,000 LV ยท NR9.4%Abbott +3.0
New York Times/SienaSep 30 ยท 600 LV ยท Gold8.6%Hinojosa +3.0
Every other poll together: 31%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Jackson +42.6
Chance of winning
Mark Nair0%
Ronny Jackson100%
Simulated vote
Mark Nair28.7%
Ronny Jackson71.3%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +46.0
FundamentalsR +42.6
With pollsR +42.8
Early vote turnoutD +0.1
With early voteR +42.6

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Texas, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +55R +55Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +46.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +42.6With pollsno pollsR +42.8With early voteturnout so farR +42.6
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.