2026 forecast · Oklahoma 5th

Stephanie Bice is favored to win Oklahoma's 5th District.

Jena Nelson vs Stephanie Bice. The model has Bice ahead by 6.6 points, winning 83 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +6.6Polls R +0.0Updated October 22, 2026
Jena Nelson
Democrat
45.6%
117,011 projected votes
Stephanie Bice
Republican
52.2%
134,089 projected votes
83%Bice
17%Nelson
Bice favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Bice wins about 83 of 100
RatingLikely R83% chance for Bice
Model marginR +6.6Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +2.5 to R +15.62,000 simulations
Projected votes256,811Bice 52.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Oklahoma districts

5 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Jena NelsonDemocrat · 17% to win
45.6%
Stephanie BiceRepublican · 83% to win
52.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

256,811 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Stephanie Bice R134,08952.2%
Jena Nelson D117,01145.6%
Robert Henri I5,7122.2%
Total256,811100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%17% Nelson83% Bice14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Bice +6.6
Chance of winning
Jena Nelson17%
Stephanie Bice83%
Simulated vote
Jena Nelson45.6%
Stephanie Bice52.2%
Robert Henri2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +18.0
FundamentalsR +6.8
With pollsR +6.6
Early vote turnoutR +0.1
With early voteR +6.6

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Oklahoma, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +22R +22Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +18.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +6.8With pollsaverage R +0.0R +6.6With early voteturnout so farR +6.6
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.