2026 forecast ยท Oklahoma Governor

Mike Mazzei is very likely to win Oklahoma's governorship.

Cyndi Munson vs Mike Mazzei, an open seat. The model has Mazzei ahead by 10.9 points, winning 92 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +10.9Updated October 22, 2026
Cyndi Munson
Democrat
43.4%
568,398 projected votes
Mike Mazzei
Republican
54.3%
711,818 projected votes
92%Mazzei
8%Munson
Mazzei very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Mazzei wins about 92 of 100
RatingLikely R92% chance for Mazzei
Model marginR +10.9No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +1.4 to R +20.12,000 simulations
Projected votes1,310,623Mazzei 54.3%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Oklahoma Governor by county

Adair CountyAlfalfa CountyAtoka CountyBeaver CountyBeckham CountyBlaine CountyBryan CountyCaddo CountyCanadian CountyCarter CountyCherokee CountyChoctaw CountyCimarron CountyCleveland CountyCoal CountyComanche CountyCotton CountyCraig CountyCreek CountyCuster CountyDelaware CountyDewey CountyEllis CountyGarfield CountyGarvin CountyGrady CountyGrant CountyGreer CountyHarmon CountyHarper CountyHaskell CountyHughes CountyJackson CountyJefferson CountyJohnston CountyKay CountyKingfisher CountyKiowa CountyLatimer CountyLe Flore CountyLincoln CountyLogan CountyLove CountyMcClain CountyMcCurtain CountyMcIntosh CountyMajor CountyMarshall CountyMayes CountyMurray CountyMuskogee CountyNoble CountyNowata CountyOkfuskee CountyOklahoma CountyOkmulgee CountyOsage CountyOttawa CountyPawnee CountyPayne CountyPittsburg CountyPontotoc CountyPottawatomie CountyPushmataha CountyRoger Mills CountyRogers CountySeminole CountySequoyah CountyStephens CountyTexas CountyTillman CountyTulsa CountyWagoner CountyWashington CountyWashita CountyWoods CountyWoodward CountyOklahomaTulsaClevelandCanadianRogersWagonerComanchePayneCreekMuskogeeLoganWashington
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Oklahoma County: Munson +59,341Tulsa County: Munson +27,474Cleveland County: Munson +8,630Payne County: Munson +1,035Rogers County: Mazzei +13,651Wagoner County: Mazzei +10,015Creek County: Mazzei +9,526Canadian County: Mazzei +8,882Le Flore County: Mazzei +8,303Grady County: Mazzei +8,256Stephens County: Mazzei +7,071McClain County: Mazzei +6,908Washington County: Mazzei +6,907Delaware County: Mazzei +6,821Pottawatomie County: Mazzei +6,543Pittsburg County: Mazzei +6,379Carter County: Mazzei +6,319Mayes County: Mazzei +6,300Garfield County: Mazzei +5,886Sequoyah County: Mazzei +5,768Bryan County: Mazzei +5,635Logan County: Mazzei +5,584McCurtain County: Mazzei +5,077Lincoln County: Mazzei +4,981Kay County: Mazzei +4,554Osage County: Mazzei +4,311Muskogee County: Mazzei +3,982Garvin County: Mazzei +3,817Ottawa County: Mazzei +3,249Okmulgee County: Mazzei +3,075Adair County: Mazzei +2,959Beckham County: Mazzei +2,945Jackson County: Mazzei +2,930Woodward County: Mazzei +2,917Pontotoc County: Mazzei +2,783Kingfisher County: Mazzei +2,779Marshall County: Mazzei +2,602Comanche County: Mazzei +2,586Custer County: Mazzei +2,578Atoka County: Mazzei +2,487McIntosh County: Mazzei +2,487Choctaw County: Mazzei +2,431Haskell County: Mazzei +2,259Seminole County: Mazzei +2,234Pushmataha County: Mazzei +2,231Texas County: Mazzei +2,200Washita County: Mazzei +2,065Pawnee County: Mazzei +2,037Cherokee County: Mazzei +1,962Nowata County: Mazzei +1,922Major County: Mazzei +1,816Murray County: Mazzei +1,801Craig County: Mazzei +1,793Love County: Mazzei +1,698Hughes County: Mazzei +1,685Johnston County: Mazzei +1,588Latimer County: Mazzei +1,451Blaine County: Mazzei +1,436Caddo County: Mazzei +1,434Okfuskee County: Mazzei +1,270Woods County: Mazzei +1,246Beaver County: Mazzei +1,205Noble County: Mazzei +1,200Coal County: Mazzei +1,137Dewey County: Mazzei +1,093Jefferson County: Mazzei +1,027Alfalfa County: Mazzei +956Grant County: Mazzei +896Kiowa County: Mazzei +877Cotton County: Mazzei +875Ellis County: Mazzei +842Roger Mills County: Mazzei +838Tillman County: Mazzei +829Harper County: Mazzei +685Greer County: Mazzei +607Cimarron County: Mazzei +541Harmon County: Mazzei +269
Munson +96,480 net votes from 4 countiesStatewide R +11.6, a 151,809 vote marginMazzei +248,289 net votes from 73 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Cyndi MunsonDemocrat ยท 8% to win
43.4%
Mike MazzeiRepublican ยท 92% to win
54.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

1,310,623 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Mike Mazzei R711,81854.3%
Cyndi Munson D568,39843.4%
Other O30,2752.3%
Total1,310,623100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +18.7: 1 simulationsD +17.3: 0 simulationsD +16.0: 1 simulationsD +14.7: 2 simulationsD +13.4: 3 simulationsD +12.0: 5 simulationsD +10.7: 2 simulationsD +9.4: 4 simulationsD +8.1: 13 simulationsD +6.7: 7 simulationsD +5.4: 20 simulationsD +4.1: 19 simulationsD +2.8: 23 simulationsD +1.4: 21 simulationsD +0.1: 42 simulationsR +1.2: 61 simulationsR +2.5: 62 simulationsR +3.9: 84 simulationsR +5.2: 97 simulationsR +6.5: 116 simulationsR +7.8: 120 simulationsR +9.2: 128 simulationsR +10.5: 145 simulationsR +11.8: 155 simulationsR +13.1: 148 simulationsR +14.5: 144 simulationsR +15.8: 114 simulationsR +17.1: 111 simulationsR +18.4: 103 simulationsR +19.8: 69 simulationsR +21.1: 46 simulationsR +22.4: 38 simulationsR +23.7: 33 simulationsR +25.1: 26 simulationsR +26.4: 17 simulationsR +27.7: 10 simulationsR +29.0: 4 simulationsR +30.4: 3 simulationsR +31.7: 2 simulationsR +33.0: 1 simulationsD +19.3R +33.7

80 percent of simulations fall between R +1.4 and R +20.1. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%8% Munson92% Mazzei14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Mazzei +10.9
Chance of winning
Cyndi Munson8%
Mike Mazzei92%
Simulated vote
Cyndi Munson43.4%
Mike Mazzei54.3%
Other2.3%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +34.9
FundamentalsR +12.0
With pollsR +10.9
Early vote turnoutR +0.1
With early voteR +10.9

Read from 22,879 ballots cast so far in Oklahoma, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

27 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Cyndi Munson1
  • Oklahoma AFL-CIOState labor federationsource
Mike Mazzei26
  • Donald TrumpPresidentsource
  • Kevin StittGovernor of Oklahomasource
  • Markwayne MullinHomeland Security Secretary, former U.S. Senatorsource
  • Sarah Huckabee SandersGovernor of Arkansassource
  • Josh BrecheenU.S. Representative OK-2source
  • John O'ConnorFormer Oklahoma Attorney Generalsource
  • David McIntoshFormer U.S. representative, IN-02; Club for Growth presidentsource
  • Sean KouplenFormer Oklahoma secretary of commercesource
Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +42R +42Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +34.9Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +12.0With pollsno pollsR +10.9With early voteturnout so farR +10.9

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareMunsonMazzei
GenderMen49%40.257.4
Women51%46.151.6
Age18 to 2914%48.848.8
30 to 4422%44.353.4
45 to 6432%41.156.6
65+33%42.355.4
RaceWhite73%34.663.1
Black7%83.614.2
Latino6%57.040.7
Asian and other14%62.135.1
Race and genderWhite men35%29.768.0
White women38%39.158.6
Black men3%81.116.7
Black women4%86.011.8
Latino men3%55.642.0
Latino women3%58.539.3
All other races14%62.135.1

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

77 counties
CountyMunsonMazzeiOtherTotalMargin
Statewide564,070715,87930,6741,310,623R +11.6
Oklahoma County151,02691,6855,714248,425D +23.9
Tulsa County120,58693,1123,918217,616D +12.6
Cleveland County55,44746,8172,515104,779D +8.3
Canadian County23,99132,8731,45858,322R +15.3
Rogers County11,79025,44179938,030R +35.9
Wagoner County10,13720,15264930,938R +32.5
Comanche County13,00715,59394629,546R +8.7
Payne County13,32312,28860326,214D +3.9
Creek County7,58217,10855525,245R +37.7
Pottawatomie County8,25214,79564023,687R +27.7
Grady County5,79914,05546820,322R +40.6
Muskogee County7,87311,85544320,171R +19.8
Logan County6,74112,32544919,515R +28.7
Washington County5,95612,86344319,262R +35.9
Garfield County6,05011,93648018,466R +31.8
McClain County4,91411,82239417,130R +40.3
Osage County6,06210,37338716,822R +25.7
Carter County4,43010,74943715,616R +40.5
Cherokee County6,5228,48441715,423R +12.7
Stephens County3,76210,83343515,030R +47.0
Delaware County3,86110,68235714,900R +45.7
Le Flore County3,03011,33342914,792R +56.2
Pittsburg County3,91110,29039414,595R +43.7
Bryan County4,2059,84036014,405R +39.1
Mayes County3,72610,02638114,133R +44.6
Kay County4,5389,09236413,994R +32.5
Pontotoc County4,7967,57931712,692R +22.0
Lincoln County3,5348,51537312,422R +40.1
Sequoyah County3,0998,86734412,310R +46.9
Okmulgee County4,2617,33624911,846R +26.0
McCurtain County2,0617,1382949,493R +53.5
Garvin County2,4756,2922068,973R +42.6
Ottawa County2,6915,9402678,898R +36.6
Custer County2,9705,5482018,719R +29.5
Caddo County3,1274,5611897,877R +18.2
McIntosh County2,2004,6871487,035R +35.3
Seminole County2,1694,4031756,747R +33.0
Jackson County1,8214,7511696,741R +43.4
Beckham County1,6144,5591516,324R +46.6
Woodward County1,5434,4601356,138R +47.5
Adair County1,4474,4061876,040R +49.0
Pawnee County1,6993,7361395,574R +36.5
Kingfisher County1,2914,0701155,476R +50.7
Marshall County1,2313,8331145,178R +50.2
Craig County1,5203,3131094,942R +36.3
Murray County1,4243,2251254,774R +37.8
Atoka County1,0273,5141074,648R +53.5
Choctaw County1,0353,4661304,631R +52.4
Texas County1,0343,2341284,396R +50.1
Noble County1,3942,5941074,095R +29.4
Hughes County1,1042,7891043,997R +42.2
Haskell County8053,064713,940R +57.4
Washita County8632,9281023,893R +53.1
Pushmataha County7342,9651103,809R +58.5
Nowata County8302,7521043,686R +52.2
Johnston County8762,464933,433R +46.3
Latimer County9022,353933,348R +43.3
Okfuskee County9932,263833,339R +38.0
Love County7502,448793,277R +51.8
Blaine County8142,250923,156R +45.5
Woods County8962,142813,119R +39.9
Major County5172,333702,920R +62.2
Kiowa County8891,766512,706R +32.5
Coal County4481,585572,090R +54.3
Tillman County5941,423602,077R +39.8
Cotton County5421,417812,040R +43.0
Alfalfa County4461,402541,902R +50.0
Dewey County3681,461391,868R +58.6
Jefferson County3841,411531,848R +55.6
Beaver County2821,487561,825R +66.0
Grant County3891,285441,718R +52.1
Greer County4511,058421,551R +39.4
Ellis County3331,175351,543R +54.5
Roger Mills County2791,117331,429R +58.7
Harper County256941341,231R +55.9
Cimarron County12866926823R +65.6
Harmon County21348213708R +38.0

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.