2026 forecast · Oklahoma 2nd

Josh Brecheen is all but certain to win Oklahoma's 2nd District.

Brandon Wade vs Josh Brecheen. The model has Brecheen ahead by 43.1 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +43.1Updated October 22, 2026
Brandon Wade
Democrat
27.4%
73,442 projected votes
Josh Brecheen
Republican
70.4%
189,109 projected votes
100%Brecheen
0%Wade
Brecheen all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Brecheen wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Brecheen
Model marginR +43.1No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +36.3 to R +49.72,000 simulations
Projected votes268,506Brecheen 70.4%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Oklahoma districts

5 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Brandon WadeDemocrat · 0% to win
27.4%
Josh BrecheenRepublican · 100% to win
70.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

268,506 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Josh Brecheen R189,10970.4%
Brandon Wade D73,44227.4%
Ronnie Hopkins I5,9552.2%
Total268,506100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Wade100% Brecheen15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Brecheen +43.1
Chance of winning
Brandon Wade0%
Josh Brecheen100%
Simulated vote
Brandon Wade27.4%
Josh Brecheen70.4%
Ronnie Hopkins2.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +56.0
FundamentalsR +43.2
With pollsR +43.0
Early vote turnoutR +0.1
With early voteR +43.1

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Oklahoma, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +67R +67Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +56.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +43.2With pollsno pollsR +43.0With early voteturnout so farR +43.1
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.