2026 forecast · Oklahoma 1st

John Croisant is very likely to win Oklahoma's 1st District.

John Croisant vs Mark Tedford, an open seat. The model has Croisant ahead by 8.2 points, winning 86 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +8.2Updated October 22, 2026
John Croisant
Democrat
54.1%
139,432 projected votes
Mark Tedford
Republican
45.9%
118,387 projected votes
86%Croisant
14%Tedford
Croisant very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Croisant wins about 86 of 100
RatingLikely D86% chance for Croisant
Model marginD +8.2No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +18.2 to R +1.52,000 simulations
Projected votes257,819Croisant 54.1%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Oklahoma districts

5 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

John CroisantDemocrat · 86% to win
54.1%
Mark TedfordRepublican · 14% to win
45.9%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

257,819 votes
CandidateVotesShare
John Croisant D139,43254.1%
Mark Tedford R118,38745.9%
Total257,819100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%86% Croisant14% Tedford14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Croisant +8.2
Chance of winning
John Croisant86%
Mark Tedford14%
Simulated vote
John Croisant54.1%
Mark Tedford45.9%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +22.0
FundamentalsD +8.0
With pollsD +8.2
Early vote turnoutR +0.1
With early voteD +8.2

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Oklahoma, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +26R +26Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +22.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +8.0With pollsno pollsD +8.2With early voteturnout so farD +8.2
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.