2026 forecast · Ohio 3rd

Joyce Beatty is all but certain to win Ohio's 3rd District.

Joyce Beatty vs Cleophus Dulaney. The model has Beatty ahead by 66.7 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +66.7Updated October 22, 2026
Joyce Beatty
Democrat
83.3%
262,495 projected votes
Cleophus Dulaney
Republican
16.6%
52,453 projected votes
100%Beatty
0%Dulaney
Beatty all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Beatty wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Beatty
Model marginD +66.7No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +73.2 to D +59.82,000 simulations
Projected votes314,948Beatty 83.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Ohio districts

15 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Joyce BeattyDemocrat · 100% to win
83.3%
Cleophus DulaneyRepublican · 0% to win
16.6%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

314,948 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Joyce Beatty D262,49583.3%
Cleophus Dulaney R52,45316.7%
Total314,948100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Beatty0% Dulaney16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Ohio governor polling average
38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%MayJunJulAugSepOct49.1Acton44.9Ramaswamy
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
New York Times/SienaOct 1 · 616 LV · Gold16%Acton +4.0
New York Times/SienaSep 30 · 600 LV · Gold16%Acton +4.0
On Point PollingOct 17 · 635 LV · Gold15%Acton +4.8
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanyOct 19 · 1,592 LV · A++14%Acton +2.0
Big Data PollSep 27 · 682 LV · Gold14%Ramaswamy +1.1
Cook Political Report/GS Strategy Group and New River StrategiesOct 13 · 959 LV · NR8.6%Acton +5.0
Every other poll together: 16%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Beatty +66.7
Chance of winning
Joyce Beatty100%
Cleophus Dulaney0%
Simulated vote
Joyce Beatty83.3%
Cleophus Dulaney16.6%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +40.0
FundamentalsD +66.7
With pollsD +66.7
Early vote turnoutNo change
With early voteD +66.7

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Ohio, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +80R +80Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +40.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +66.7With pollsno pollsD +66.7With early voteturnout so farD +66.7
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.