2026 forecast · Ohio 1st

Greg Landsman is very likely to win Ohio's 1st District.

Greg Landsman vs Eric Conroy. The model has Landsman ahead by 10.4 points, winning 95 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely DModel D +10.4Polls D +3.0Updated October 22, 2026
Greg Landsman
Democrat
55.2%
175,407 projected votes
Eric Conroy
Republican
44.8%
142,237 projected votes
95%Landsman
5%Conroy
Landsman very likelyEach square is one simulated election night, Landsman wins about 95 of 100
RatingLikely D95% chance for Landsman
Model marginD +10.4Polls D +3.0
80 percent rangeD +18.5 to D +2.42,000 simulations
Projected votes317,644Landsman 55.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Ohio districts

15 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Greg LandsmanDemocrat · 95% to win
55.2%
Eric ConroyRepublican · 5% to win
44.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

317,644 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Greg Landsman D175,40755.2%
Eric Conroy R142,23744.8%
Total317,644100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%95% Landsman5% Conroy16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Ohio governor polling average
38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%MayJunJulAugSepOct49.1Acton44.9Ramaswamy
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
New York Times/SienaOct 1 · 616 LV · Gold16%Acton +4.0
New York Times/SienaSep 30 · 600 LV · Gold16%Acton +4.0
On Point PollingOct 17 · 635 LV · Gold15%Acton +4.8
Fox News/Beacon Research and Shaw & CompanyOct 19 · 1,592 LV · A++14%Acton +2.0
Big Data PollSep 27 · 682 LV · Gold14%Ramaswamy +1.1
Cook Political Report/GS Strategy Group and New River StrategiesOct 13 · 959 LV · NR8.6%Acton +5.0
Every other poll together: 16%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageD +3.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Landsman +10.4
Chance of winning
Greg Landsman95%
Eric Conroy5%
Simulated vote
Greg Landsman55.2%
Eric Conroy44.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +3.0
FundamentalsD +10.5
With pollsD +10.4
Early vote turnoutNo change
With early voteD +10.4

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Ohio, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +13R +13Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +3.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +10.5With pollsaverage D +3.0D +10.4With early voteturnout so farD +10.4
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.