2026 forecast · Missouri 8th

Jason Smith is all but certain to win Missouri's 8th District.

Chris Reichard vs Jason Smith. The model has Smith ahead by 58.9 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +58.9Updated October 22, 2026
Chris Reichard
Democrat
19.6%
46,806 projected votes
Jason Smith
Republican
78.6%
187,376 projected votes
100%Smith
0%Reichard
Smith all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Smith wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Smith
Model marginR +58.9No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +53.1 to R +64.42,000 simulations
Projected votes238,525Smith 78.6%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Missouri districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Chris ReichardDemocrat · 0% to win
19.6%
Jason SmithRepublican · 100% to win
78.6%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

238,525 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Jason Smith R187,37678.6%
Chris Reichard D46,80619.6%
Rebecca Lombard L4,3431.8%
Total238,525100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Reichard100% Smith16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Smith +58.9
Chance of winning
Chris Reichard0%
Jason Smith100%
Simulated vote
Chris Reichard19.6%
Jason Smith78.6%
Rebecca Lombard1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +53.0
FundamentalsR +58.8
With pollsR +59.1
Early vote turnoutD +0.1
With early voteR +58.9

Missouri has no early vote reported yet, so its turnout correction comes from similar states that do and from its primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +71R +71Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +53.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +58.8With pollsno pollsR +59.1With early voteturnout so farR +58.9
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.