2026 forecast · Missouri 5th

Emanuel Cleaver is all but certain to win Missouri's 5th District.

Emanuel Cleaver vs Rick Brattin. The model has Cleaver ahead by 45.4 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +45.4Updated October 22, 2026
Emanuel Cleaver
Democrat
71.8%
168,887 projected votes
Rick Brattin
Republican
26.4%
62,130 projected votes
100%Cleaver
0%Brattin
Cleaver all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Cleaver wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Cleaver
Model marginD +45.4No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +53.4 to D +36.92,000 simulations
Projected votes235,277Cleaver 71.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Missouri districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Emanuel CleaverDemocrat · 100% to win
71.8%
Rick BrattinRepublican · 0% to win
26.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

235,277 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Emanuel Cleaver D168,88771.8%
Rick Brattin R62,13026.4%
Randall Langkraehr L4,2601.8%
Total235,277100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Cleaver0% Brattin16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Cleaver +45.4
Chance of winning
Emanuel Cleaver100%
Rick Brattin0%
Simulated vote
Emanuel Cleaver71.8%
Rick Brattin26.4%
Randall Langkraehr1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +23.0
FundamentalsD +45.5
With pollsD +45.2
Early vote turnoutD +0.2
With early voteD +45.4

Missouri has no early vote reported yet, so its turnout correction comes from similar states that do and from its primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +55R +55Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +23.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +45.5With pollsno pollsD +45.2With early voteturnout so farD +45.4
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.