2026 forecast · Missouri 7th

Eric Burlison is all but certain to win Missouri's 7th District.

Missi Hesketh vs Eric Burlison. The model has Burlison ahead by 39.0 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +39.0Updated October 22, 2026
Missi Hesketh
Democrat
29.6%
70,491 projected votes
Eric Burlison
Republican
68.6%
163,221 projected votes
100%Burlison
0%Hesketh
Burlison all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Burlison wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Burlison
Model marginR +39.0No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +32.0 to R +45.72,000 simulations
Projected votes238,057Burlison 68.6%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Missouri districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Missi HeskethDemocrat · 0% to win
29.6%
Eric BurlisonRepublican · 100% to win
68.6%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

238,057 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Eric Burlison R163,22168.6%
Missi Hesketh D70,49129.6%
Kevin Craig L4,3451.8%
Total238,057100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Hesketh100% Burlison16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Burlison +39.0
Chance of winning
Missi Hesketh0%
Eric Burlison100%
Simulated vote
Missi Hesketh29.6%
Eric Burlison68.6%
Kevin Craig1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +42.0
FundamentalsR +38.8
With pollsR +39.1
Early vote turnoutD +0.2
With early voteR +39.0

Missouri has no early vote reported yet, so its turnout correction comes from similar states that do and from its primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +50R +50Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +42.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +38.8With pollsno pollsR +39.1With early voteturnout so farR +39.0
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.