2026 forecast · Missouri 2nd

Fred Wellman and Ann Wagner are in a toss up for Missouri's 2nd District.

Fred Wellman vs Ann Wagner. The model has Wagner ahead by 1.0 points, winning 56 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel R +1.0Polls R +0.0Updated October 22, 2026
Fred Wellman
Democrat
48.6%
114,946 projected votes
Ann Wagner
Republican
49.6%
117,261 projected votes
56%Wagner
44%Wellman
Wagner slightly favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Wagner wins about 56 of 100
RatingToss up56% chance for Wagner
Model marginR +1.0Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +7.0 to R +8.82,000 simulations
Projected votes236,534Wagner 49.6%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Missouri districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Fred WellmanDemocrat · 44% to win
48.6%
Ann WagnerRepublican · 56% to win
49.6%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

236,534 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Ann Wagner R117,26149.6%
Fred Wellman D114,94648.6%
Brandon Daugherty L4,3281.8%
Total236,534100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%44% Wellman56% Wagner16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Wagner +1.0
Chance of winning
Fred Wellman44%
Ann Wagner56%
Simulated vote
Fred Wellman48.6%
Ann Wagner49.6%
Brandon Daugherty1.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +7.0
FundamentalsR +0.8
With pollsR +1.2
Early vote turnoutD +0.2
With early voteR +1.0

Missouri has no early vote reported yet, so its turnout correction comes from similar states that do and from its primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +10R +10Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +7.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +0.8With pollsaverage R +0.0R +1.2With early voteturnout so farR +1.0
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.