2026 forecast · Alabama 2nd

Rhett Marques is favored to win Alabama's 2nd District.

Shomari Figures vs Rhett Marques. The model has Marques ahead by 3.5 points, winning 73 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +3.5Polls D +3.0Updated October 22, 2026
Shomari Figures
Democrat
48.3%
119,431 projected votes
Rhett Marques
Republican
51.7%
128,045 projected votes
73%Marques
27%Figures
Marques favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Marques wins about 73 of 100
RatingLean R73% chance for Marques
Model marginR +3.5Polls D +3.0
80 percent rangeD +4.0 to R +11.12,000 simulations
Projected votes247,476Marques 51.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Alabama districts

7 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Shomari FiguresDemocrat · 27% to win
48.3%
Rhett MarquesRepublican · 73% to win
51.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

247,476 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Rhett Marques R128,04551.7%
Shomari Figures D119,43148.3%
Total247,476100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%27% Figures73% Marques14 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Alabama governor polling average
34%36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%AugSepOct40.0Jones51.2Tuberville
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Cygnal (R) for Gray Media and Alabama Daily NewsOct 17 · 500 LV · Gold98%Tuberville +11.2
Napolitan News Service/RMG Research for Alabama Policy Action (R)Sep 25 · 800 RV · C+1.6%Tuberville +13.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageD +3.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Marques +3.5
Chance of winning
Shomari Figures27%
Rhett Marques73%
Simulated vote
Shomari Figures48.3%
Rhett Marques51.7%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +14.0
FundamentalsR +3.5
With pollsR +3.3
Early vote turnoutR +0.1
With early voteR +3.5

Alabama has no early vote reported yet, so its turnout correction comes from similar states that do and from its primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +17R +17Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +14.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +3.5With pollsaverage D +3.0R +3.3With early voteturnout so farR +3.5
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.