2026 forecast ยท Alabama Governor

Tommy Tuberville is all but certain to win Alabama's governorship.

Doug Jones vs Tommy Tuberville, an open seat. The model has Tuberville ahead by 14.6 points, winning 99 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +14.6Polls R +12.9Updated October 22, 2026
Doug Jones
Democrat
41.9%
719,275 projected votes
Tommy Tuberville
Republican
56.5%
968,775 projected votes
99%Tuberville
1%Jones
Tuberville all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Tuberville wins about 99 of 100
RatingSafe R99% chance for Tuberville
Model marginR +14.6Polls R +12.9
80 percent rangeR +6.7 to R +22.22,000 simulations
Projected votes1,716,196Tuberville 56.4%

The county map

Four ways to read the state: margin, shift from 2024, vote bubbles and turnout

Alabama Governor by county

Butler CountyCoffee CountyMorgan CountyBaldwin CountyLowndes CountyFayette CountyWinston CountyChilton CountyJefferson CountyClay CountyChambers CountySt. Clair CountyLauderdale CountyDeKalb CountyGreene CountyCherokee CountyColbert CountyMontgomery CountyEtowah CountyFranklin CountyElmore CountyPerry CountyCalhoun CountyDallas CountyConecuh CountyChoctaw CountySumter CountyRandolph CountyLimestone CountyMarshall CountyBullock CountyRussell CountyShelby CountyClarke CountyMarengo CountyHale CountyLamar CountyPickens CountyCoosa CountyWalker CountyWashington CountyCrenshaw CountyDale CountyLee CountyAutauga CountyBarbour CountyMobile CountyBibb CountyPike CountyGeneva CountyHouston CountyMarion CountyCleburne CountyMadison CountyWilcox CountyBlount CountyLawrence CountyTuscaloosa CountyMacon CountyTallapoosa CountyJackson CountyCovington CountyMonroe CountyTalladega CountyHenry CountyEscambia CountyCullman CountyJeffersonMadisonMobileBaldwinShelbyMontgomeryTuscaloosaLeeMorganLimestoneCalhounHouston
D +40R +40Click a county to zoom ยท arrow keys step through counties by size
Where the margin is won
Jefferson County: Jones +85,107Montgomery County: Jones +32,496Madison County: Jones +17,600Mobile County: Jones +6,215Dallas County: Jones +6,035Macon County: Jones +4,775Sumter County: Jones +2,731Greene County: Jones +2,481Lowndes County: Jones +2,393Russell County: Jones +2,109Perry County: Jones +2,078Bullock County: Jones +2,011Wilcox County: Jones +1,883Hale County: Jones +1,406Marengo County: Jones +1,203Tuscaloosa County: Jones +740Conecuh County: Jones +2Baldwin County: Tuberville +40,703Cullman County: Tuberville +23,863Marshall County: Tuberville +19,948St. Clair County: Tuberville +18,883Shelby County: Tuberville +17,920Morgan County: Tuberville +16,813Blount County: Tuberville +15,561DeKalb County: Tuberville +14,916Etowah County: Tuberville +14,656Elmore County: Tuberville +13,950Walker County: Tuberville +13,364Limestone County: Tuberville +12,698Lauderdale County: Tuberville +12,307Houston County: Tuberville +12,301Calhoun County: Tuberville +10,642Jackson County: Tuberville +10,307Chilton County: Tuberville +10,013Coffee County: Tuberville +9,403Covington County: Tuberville +8,802Autauga County: Tuberville +8,119Marion County: Tuberville +7,740Colbert County: Tuberville +6,945Cherokee County: Tuberville +6,887Geneva County: Tuberville +6,853Winston County: Tuberville +6,669Lee County: Tuberville +6,343Tallapoosa County: Tuberville +6,272Dale County: Tuberville +6,222Lawrence County: Tuberville +6,173Franklin County: Tuberville +6,042Talladega County: Tuberville +5,161Randolph County: Tuberville +4,675Cleburne County: Tuberville +4,615Escambia County: Tuberville +4,390Fayette County: Tuberville +4,019Bibb County: Tuberville +3,806Lamar County: Tuberville +3,615Clay County: Tuberville +3,158Henry County: Tuberville +3,089Washington County: Tuberville +3,078Crenshaw County: Tuberville +2,342Pike County: Tuberville +1,453Chambers County: Tuberville +1,434Coosa County: Tuberville +1,321Butler County: Tuberville +906Monroe County: Tuberville +846Pickens County: Tuberville +691Choctaw County: Tuberville +549Barbour County: Tuberville +157Clarke County: Tuberville +92
Jones +171,265 net votes from 17 countiesStatewide R +14.5, a 249,447 vote marginTuberville +420,712 net votes from 50 counties

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Doug JonesDemocrat ยท 1% to win
41.9%
Tommy TubervilleRepublican ยท 99% to win
56.5%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected statewide vote

1,716,196 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Tommy Tuberville R968,77556.4%
Doug Jones D719,27541.9%
Other / write-in O28,1461.6%
Total1,716,196100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

Every simulated outcome

2,000 sims
D +35.2: 1 simulationsD +33.3: 0 simulationsD +31.3: 0 simulationsD +29.4: 0 simulationsD +27.4: 0 simulationsD +25.5: 0 simulationsD +23.5: 0 simulationsD +21.6: 0 simulationsD +19.6: 0 simulationsD +17.7: 0 simulationsD +15.7: 0 simulationsD +13.8: 1 simulationsD +11.8: 1 simulationsD +9.9: 0 simulationsD +7.9: 0 simulationsD +6.0: 2 simulationsD +4.0: 6 simulationsD +2.1: 7 simulationsD +0.1: 21 simulationsR +1.8: 19 simulationsR +3.8: 41 simulationsR +5.7: 105 simulationsR +7.7: 139 simulationsR +9.6: 165 simulationsR +11.6: 214 simulationsR +13.5: 245 simulationsR +15.5: 254 simulationsR +17.4: 229 simulationsR +19.4: 217 simulationsR +21.3: 141 simulationsR +23.3: 92 simulationsR +25.2: 56 simulationsR +27.2: 22 simulationsR +29.1: 14 simulationsR +31.1: 4 simulationsR +33.0: 1 simulationsR +35.0: 0 simulationsR +36.9: 1 simulationsR +38.9: 1 simulationsR +40.8: 1 simulationsD +36.2R +41.8

80 percent of simulations fall between R +6.7 and R +22.2. Negative margins are Democratic wins.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%1% Jones99% Tuberville30 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Alabama governor polling average
34%36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%AugSepOct40.0Jones51.2Tuberville
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Cygnal (R) for Gray Media and Alabama Daily NewsOct 17 ยท 500 LV ยท Gold98%Tuberville +11.2
Napolitan News Service/RMG Research for Alabama Policy Action (R)Sep 25 ยท 800 RV ยท C+1.6%Tuberville +13.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +12.9
Cygnal (R) for Gray Media and Alabama Daily News500 LV0dR +11.240 to 51.2
Napolitan News Service/RMG Research for Alabama Policy Action (R)800 RV20dR +13.037 to 50
yes. every kid.601 LV96dR +8.041 to 49

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Tuberville +14.6
Chance of winning
Doug Jones1%
Tommy Tuberville99%
Simulated vote
Doug Jones41.9%
Tommy Tuberville56.5%
Other / write-in1.6%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +30.9
FundamentalsR +15.1
With pollsR +14.4
Early vote turnoutR +0.1
With early voteR +14.6

Alabama has no early vote reported yet, so its turnout correction comes from similar states that do and from its primary turnout. Early vote tracker

Who has endorsed

32 public endorsements in this race, each with where it was reported.

Doug Jones17
  • Terri SewellU.S. Rep., AL-07source
  • Anthony DanielsAlabama House Minority Leadersource
  • Bobby SingletonAlabama Senate Minority Leadersource
  • Ron SparksFormer Alabama Agriculture Commissionersource
  • Andy BeshearGovernor of Kentuckysource
  • Phillip EnslerAlabama state representative, HD-74, Democratic nominee for lieutenant governorsource
  • Jason IsbellSinger songwritersource
  • Alabama AFL-CIOState labor federationsource
Tommy Tuberville15
  • Katie BrittU.S. Senator, Alabamasource
  • Will AinsworthLieutenant Governor of Alabamasource
  • Mike BraunGovernor of Indianasource
  • Rick ScottU.S. Senator, Floridasource
  • Nathaniel LedbetterSpeaker of the Alabama Housesource
  • Garlan GudgerPresident pro tem, Alabama Senatesource
  • Donald TrumpPresidentsource
  • Jere BeasleyFormer Lt. Governor and acting Governor of Alabama (Democrat)source
Every endorsement on Watchdog

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +37R +37Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +30.9Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +15.1With pollsaverage R +12.9R +14.4With early voteturnout so farR +14.6

Who votes for whom

Estimated vote by group from the model's simulated electorate

Estimated vote by group

model crosstabs
GroupShareJonesTuberville
GenderMen48%37.560.8
Women52%44.853.5
Age18 to 2913%43.055.3
30 to 4421%41.257.2
45 to 6433%40.457.9
65+34%41.756.7
RaceWhite69%26.671.7
Black25%78.619.8
Latino2%45.952.5
Asian and other3%58.839.2
Race and genderWhite men33%22.076.3
White women36%30.867.6
Black men12%75.123.4
Black women13%82.016.5
Latino men1%44.753.6
Latino women1%47.051.4
All other races3%58.839.2

Every county

The projected vote in each county, largest first

Projected vote by county

67 counties
CountyJonesTubervilleOtherTotalMargin
Statewide719,273968,72028,2031,716,196R +14.5
Jefferson County158,63473,5274,496236,657D +35.9
Madison County79,83662,2363,047145,119D +11.9
Mobile County68,41362,1982,394133,005D +4.5
Baldwin County22,32163,0242,00987,354R +46.9
Shelby County31,67349,5931,82883,094R +21.8
Montgomery County52,55520,05988273,496D +44.4
Tuscaloosa County33,64332,9031,01367,559D +0.7
Lee County23,21729,56085853,635R +12.0
Morgan County10,85727,67062639,153R +43.2
Limestone County12,24324,94168237,866R +33.7
Calhoun County12,68823,33054936,567R +29.3
Houston County10,58622,88744133,914R +36.4
Etowah County9,02023,67643033,126R +44.4
St. Clair County6,63625,51962332,778R +57.8
Cullman County3,62027,48360231,705R +75.3
Lauderdale County9,44221,74947531,666R +39.0
Elmore County8,33322,28356131,177R +44.9
Marshall County4,54224,49041229,444R +67.8
Talladega County10,33115,49231426,137R +19.9
Walker County4,03617,40037021,806R +61.4
DeKalb County3,10018,01623521,351R +69.9
Autauga County6,25314,37239921,024R +38.7
Blount County2,19917,76038620,345R +76.5
Colbert County6,46913,41426220,145R +34.6
Coffee County3,65113,05427216,977R +55.4
Jackson County3,17513,48220216,859R +61.2
Russell County8,7926,68315615,631D +13.5
Tallapoosa County4,55010,82218715,559R +40.3
Chilton County2,33612,34920814,893R +67.3
Dale County4,12810,35022014,698R +42.4
Covington County2,13410,93617313,243R +66.5
Dallas County9,5433,50810513,156D +46.0
Lawrence County2,9599,13222212,313R +50.2
Escambia County3,6047,99410511,703R +37.5
Chambers County4,7196,15315411,026R +13.1
Pike County4,4495,90210510,456R +14.1
Marion County1,1738,91313310,219R +75.7
Clarke County4,7764,868879,731R +1.0
Geneva County1,2888,1411159,544R +71.8
Cherokee County1,2208,1071039,430R +73.0
Franklin County1,4577,4991099,065R +66.7
Winston County7737,4421348,349R +79.8
Randolph County1,6656,3401068,111R +57.7
Marengo County4,5213,318647,903D +15.3
Barbour County3,8083,965637,836R +2.0
Monroe County3,4534,299707,822R +10.9
Henry County2,1655,254747,493R +41.1
Pickens County3,2513,942667,259R +9.6
Bibb County1,6415,4471387,226R +52.7
Butler County2,9163,822616,799R +13.4
Macon County5,742967686,777D +70.5
Washington County1,7294,807666,602R +46.5
Fayette County1,1495,168906,407R +62.7
Hale County3,6092,203475,859D +23.8
Cleburne County4555,070795,604R +82.2
Choctaw County2,4613,010445,515R +10.1
Lamar County7424,357615,160R +69.8
Crenshaw County1,3793,721575,157R +45.5
Clay County9384,096665,100R +61.9
Conecuh County2,4132,411394,863D +0.2
Lowndes County3,4331,040364,509D +53.1
Sumter County3,594863414,498D +60.6
Wilcox County3,0671,184344,285D +44.0
Coosa County1,4232,744684,235R +31.0
Perry County2,811733293,573D +58.0
Greene County2,892411263,329D +74.3
Bullock County2,642631263,299D +61.0

Projected 2026 votes from the On Point simulation: each county's expected turnout times its simulated vote share. Totals may differ from the race total by rounding.

Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.