2026 forecast · Washington 8th

Kim Schrier is all but certain to win Washington's 8th District.

Kim Schrier vs Spencer Meline. The model has Schrier ahead by 31.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +31.5Updated October 22, 2026
Kim Schrier
Democrat
65.8%
181,500 projected votes
Spencer Meline
Republican
34.2%
94,521 projected votes
100%Schrier
0%Meline
Schrier all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Schrier wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Schrier
Model marginD +31.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +40.2 to D +23.02,000 simulations
Projected votes276,021Schrier 65.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Washington districts

10 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Kim SchrierDemocrat · 100% to win
65.8%
Spencer MelineRepublican · 0% to win
34.2%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

276,021 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Kim Schrier D181,50065.8%
Spencer Meline R94,52134.2%
Total276,021100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Schrier0% Meline16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Schrier +31.5
Chance of winning
Kim Schrier100%
Spencer Meline0%
Simulated vote
Kim Schrier65.8%
Spencer Meline34.2%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +6.0
FundamentalsD +30.0
With pollsD +30.0
Early vote turnoutD +1.5
With early voteD +31.5

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Washington, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +38R +38Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +6.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +30.0With pollsno pollsD +30.0With early voteturnout so farD +31.5
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.