2026 forecast · Washington 10th

Marilyn Strickland is all but certain to win Washington's 10th District.

Marilyn Strickland vs Chris Chung. The model has Strickland ahead by 30.6 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +30.6Updated October 22, 2026
Marilyn Strickland
Democrat
65.3%
181,928 projected votes
Chris Chung
Republican
34.7%
96,739 projected votes
100%Strickland
0%Chung
Strickland all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Strickland wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Strickland
Model marginD +30.6No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +38.4 to D +22.72,000 simulations
Projected votes278,667Strickland 65.3%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Washington districts

10 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Marilyn StricklandDemocrat · 100% to win
65.3%
Chris ChungRepublican · 0% to win
34.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

278,667 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Marilyn Strickland D181,92865.3%
Chris Chung R96,73934.7%
Total278,667100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Strickland0% Chung16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Strickland +30.6
Chance of winning
Marilyn Strickland100%
Chris Chung0%
Simulated vote
Marilyn Strickland65.3%
Chris Chung34.7%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +18.0
FundamentalsD +29.1
With pollsD +29.0
Early vote turnoutD +1.5
With early voteD +30.6

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Washington, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +37R +37Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +18.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +29.1With pollsno pollsD +29.0With early voteturnout so farD +30.6
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.