2026 forecast · Washington 3rd

Marie Gluesenkamp Perez and John Braun are in a toss up for Washington's 3rd District.

Marie Gluesenkamp Perez vs John Braun. The model has Braun ahead by 0.1 points, winning 52 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Toss upModel R +0.1Polls R +0.0Updated October 22, 2026
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez
Democrat
50.0%
137,003 projected votes
John Braun
Republican
50.0%
137,259 projected votes
52%Braun
48%Perez
Braun slightly favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Braun wins about 52 of 100
RatingToss up52% chance for Braun
Model marginR +0.1Polls R +0.0
80 percent rangeD +7.9 to R +7.52,000 simulations
Projected votes274,262Braun 50.0%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Washington districts

10 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Marie Gluesenkamp PerezDemocrat · 48% to win
50.0%
John BraunRepublican · 52% to win
50.0%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

274,262 votes
CandidateVotesShare
John Braun R137,25950.0%
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez D137,00350.0%
Total274,262100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%48% Perez52% Braun15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +0.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Braun +0.1
Chance of winning
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez48%
John Braun52%
Simulated vote
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez50.0%
John Braun50.0%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +3.0
FundamentalsR +1.7
With pollsR +1.8
Early vote turnoutD +1.7
With early voteR +0.1

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Washington, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +10R +10Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +3.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +1.7With pollsaverage R +0.0R +1.8With early voteturnout so farR +0.1
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.