2026 forecast · New York 24th

Claudia Tenney is all but certain to win New York's 24th District.

Alissa Ellman vs Claudia Tenney. The model has Tenney ahead by 21.4 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +21.4Updated October 22, 2026
Alissa Ellman
Democrat
39.3%
122,951 projected votes
Claudia Tenney
Republican
60.7%
189,764 projected votes
100%Tenney
0%Ellman
Tenney all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Tenney wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe R100% chance for Tenney
Model marginR +21.4No polls in the race
80 percent rangeR +13.9 to R +28.42,000 simulations
Projected votes312,715Tenney 60.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New York districts

26 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Alissa EllmanDemocrat · 0% to win
39.3%
Claudia TenneyRepublican · 100% to win
60.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

312,715 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Claudia Tenney R189,76460.7%
Alissa Ellman D122,95139.3%
Total312,715100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%0% Ellman100% Tenney17 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The New York governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%MayJunJulAugSepOct53.2Hochul41.1Blakeman
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Emerson College/PIX11Oct 5 · 900 LV · Gold20%Hochul +12.0
Marist CollegeOct 4 · 1,361 RV · C20%Hochul +11.0
Quinnipiac UniversityOct 19 · 1,167 LV · C19%Hochul +14.0
co/efficient (R)Sep 25 · 1,046 LV · C+12%Hochul +7.0
Quinnipiac UniversitySep 20 · 1,026 LV · C7.7%Hochul +19.0
McLaughlin & Associates (R)Aug 31 · 800 LV · B7.4%Hochul +4.0
Every other poll together: 13%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Tenney +21.4
Chance of winning
Alissa Ellman0%
Claudia Tenney100%
Simulated vote
Alissa Ellman39.3%
Claudia Tenney60.7%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +23.0
FundamentalsR +21.6
With pollsR +21.5
Early vote turnoutD +0.1
With early voteR +21.4

New York has no early vote reported yet, so its turnout correction comes from similar states that do and from its primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +28R +28Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +23.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +21.6With pollsno pollsR +21.5With early voteturnout so farR +21.4
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.