2026 forecast · New York 2nd

Andrew Garbarino is favored to win New York's 2nd District.

Pat Halpin vs Andrew Garbarino. The model has Garbarino ahead by 3.5 points, winning 71 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Lean RModel R +3.5Updated October 22, 2026
Pat Halpin
Democrat
48.3%
145,487 projected votes
Andrew Garbarino
Republican
51.7%
155,898 projected votes
71%Garbarino
29%Halpin
Garbarino favoredEach square is one simulated election night, Garbarino wins about 71 of 100
RatingLean R71% chance for Garbarino
Model marginR +3.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +4.9 to R +11.42,000 simulations
Projected votes301,385Garbarino 51.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

New York districts

26 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Pat HalpinDemocrat · 29% to win
48.3%
Andrew GarbarinoRepublican · 71% to win
51.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

301,385 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Andrew Garbarino R155,89851.7%
Pat Halpin D145,48748.3%
Total301,385100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%29% Halpin71% Garbarino15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The New York governor polling average
25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%MayJunJulAugSepOct53.2Hochul41.1Blakeman
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
Emerson College/PIX11Oct 5 · 900 LV · Gold20%Hochul +12.0
Marist CollegeOct 4 · 1,361 RV · C20%Hochul +11.0
Quinnipiac UniversityOct 19 · 1,167 LV · C19%Hochul +14.0
co/efficient (R)Sep 25 · 1,046 LV · C+12%Hochul +7.0
Quinnipiac UniversitySep 20 · 1,026 LV · C7.7%Hochul +19.0
McLaughlin & Associates (R)Aug 31 · 800 LV · B7.4%Hochul +4.0
Every other poll together: 13%

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Garbarino +3.5
Chance of winning
Pat Halpin29%
Andrew Garbarino71%
Simulated vote
Pat Halpin48.3%
Andrew Garbarino51.7%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +13.0
FundamentalsR +3.7
With pollsR +3.6
Early vote turnoutD +0.2
With early voteR +3.5

New York has no early vote reported yet, so its turnout correction comes from similar states that do and from its primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +16R +16Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +13.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +3.7With pollsno pollsR +3.6With early voteturnout so farR +3.5
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.