2026 forecast · North Carolina 9th

Richard Hudson is very likely to win North Carolina's 9th District.

Richard Ojeda vs Richard Hudson. The model has Hudson ahead by 11.6 points, winning 97 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Likely RModel R +11.6Polls R +2.0Updated October 22, 2026
Richard Ojeda
Democrat
44.2%
139,206 projected votes
Richard Hudson
Republican
55.8%
175,825 projected votes
97%Hudson
3%Ojeda
Hudson all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Hudson wins about 97 of 100
RatingLikely R97% chance for Hudson
Model marginR +11.6Polls R +2.0
80 percent rangeR +3.6 to R +19.52,000 simulations
Projected votes315,031Hudson 55.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

North Carolina districts

14 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Richard OjedaDemocrat · 3% to win
44.2%
Richard HudsonRepublican · 97% to win
55.8%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

315,031 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Richard Hudson R175,82555.8%
Richard Ojeda D139,20644.2%
Total315,031100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%3% Ojeda97% Hudson15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +2.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Hudson +11.6
Chance of winning
Richard Ojeda3%
Richard Hudson97%
Simulated vote
Richard Ojeda44.2%
Richard Hudson55.8%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +16.0
FundamentalsR +12.1
With pollsR +12.0
Early vote turnoutD +0.4
With early voteR +11.6

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in North Carolina, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +19R +19Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +16.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +12.1With pollsaverage R +2.0R +12.0With early voteturnout so farR +11.6
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.