2026 forecast · North Carolina 14th

Tim Moore is all but certain to win North Carolina's 14th District.

LaKesha Womack vs Tim Moore. The model has Moore ahead by 13.4 points, winning 98 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe RModel R +13.4Polls R +2.0Updated October 22, 2026
LaKesha Womack
Democrat
43.3%
136,479 projected votes
Tim Moore
Republican
56.7%
178,738 projected votes
98%Moore
2%Womack
Moore all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Moore wins about 98 of 100
RatingSafe R98% chance for Moore
Model marginR +13.4Polls R +2.0
80 percent rangeR +5.1 to R +21.62,000 simulations
Projected votes315,217Moore 56.7%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

North Carolina districts

14 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

LaKesha WomackDemocrat · 2% to win
43.3%
Tim MooreRepublican · 98% to win
56.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

315,217 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Tim Moore R178,73856.7%
LaKesha Womack D136,47943.3%
Total315,217100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%2% Womack98% Moore15 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageR +2.0

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Moore +13.4
Chance of winning
LaKesha Womack2%
Tim Moore98%
Simulated vote
LaKesha Womack43.3%
Tim Moore56.7%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanD +15.0
FundamentalsR +13.8
With pollsR +13.8
Early vote turnoutD +0.4
With early voteR +13.4

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in North Carolina, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +18R +18Partisan leanthe state's baselineD +15.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesR +13.8With pollsaverage R +2.0R +13.8With early voteturnout so farR +13.4
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.