2026 forecast · North Carolina 12th

Alma Adams is all but certain to win North Carolina's 12th District.

Alma Adams vs Jack Codiga. The model has Adams ahead by 63.1 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +63.1Updated October 22, 2026
Alma Adams
Democrat
81.6%
265,061 projected votes
Jack Codiga
Republican
18.4%
59,866 projected votes
100%Adams
0%Codiga
Adams all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Adams wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Adams
Model marginD +63.1No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +69.6 to D +55.82,000 simulations
Projected votes324,927Adams 81.6%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

North Carolina districts

14 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Alma AdamsDemocrat · 100% to win
81.6%
Jack CodigaRepublican · 0% to win
18.4%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

324,927 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Alma Adams D265,06181.6%
Jack Codiga R59,86618.4%
Total324,927100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Adams0% Codiga16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

Polls of the race

PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Adams +63.1
Chance of winning
Alma Adams100%
Jack Codiga0%
Simulated vote
Alma Adams81.6%
Jack Codiga18.4%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +46.0
FundamentalsD +62.9
With pollsD +62.9
Early vote turnoutD +0.3
With early voteD +63.1

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in North Carolina, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +76R +76Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +46.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +62.9With pollsno pollsD +62.9With early voteturnout so farD +63.1
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.