2026 forecast · Maryland 8th

Jamie Raskin is all but certain to win Maryland's 8th District.

Jamie Raskin vs Cheryl Riley. The model has Raskin ahead by 73.4 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +73.4Updated October 22, 2026
Jamie Raskin
Democrat
86.2%
262,687 projected votes
Cheryl Riley
Republican
12.7%
38,737 projected votes
100%Raskin
0%Riley
Raskin all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Raskin wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Raskin
Model marginD +73.4No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +77.5 to D +69.02,000 simulations
Projected votes304,819Raskin 86.2%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Maryland districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Jamie RaskinDemocrat · 100% to win
86.2%
Cheryl RileyRepublican · 0% to win
12.7%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

304,819 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Jamie Raskin D262,68786.2%
Cheryl Riley R38,73712.7%
Nancy Wallace G3,3951.1%
Total304,819100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Raskin0% Riley16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Maryland governor polling average
20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%Aug 9Aug 16Aug 23Aug 30Sep 6Sep 13Sep 20Sep 2751.2Moore24.2Cox
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
UMBC Institute of PoliticsSep 27 · 776 LV · NR97%Moore +27.0
Zenith ResearchAug 3 · 800 LV · NR3.1%Moore +27.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Raskin +73.4
Chance of winning
Jamie Raskin100%
Cheryl Riley0%
Simulated vote
Jamie Raskin86.2%
Cheryl Riley12.7%
Nancy Wallace1.1%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +56.0
FundamentalsD +73.4
With pollsD +74.1
Early vote turnoutR +0.7
With early voteD +73.4

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Maryland, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +89R +89Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +56.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +73.4With pollsno pollsD +74.1With early voteturnout so farD +73.4
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.