2026 forecast · Maryland 7th

Kweisi Mfume is all but certain to win Maryland's 7th District.

Kweisi Mfume vs Scott Collier. The model has Mfume ahead by 75.5 points, winning 100 percent of 2,000 simulated elections.

Safe DModel D +75.5Updated October 22, 2026
Kweisi Mfume
Democrat
87.8%
265,964 projected votes
Scott Collier
Republican
12.3%
37,113 projected votes
100%Mfume
0%Collier
Mfume all but certainEach square is one simulated election night, Mfume wins about 100 of 100
RatingSafe D100% chance for Mfume
Model marginD +75.5No polls in the race
80 percent rangeD +79.6 to D +71.32,000 simulations
Projected votes303,077Mfume 87.8%

The district map

Every district in the state, shaded by its rating

Maryland districts

8 districts
Safe DLikely DLean DToss upLean RLikely RSafe R

Vote share

Each candidate's projected share and the range of 80 percent of simulations

Kweisi MfumeDemocrat · 100% to win
87.8%
Scott CollierRepublican · 0% to win
12.3%

Scale runs from 25 to 75 percent. The dot is the forecast, the band is the 80 percent range and the brighter tick marks 50 percent.

Projected district vote

303,077 votes
CandidateVotesShare
Kweisi Mfume D265,96487.8%
Scott Collier R37,11312.2%
Total303,077100%

Each candidate's expected vote in the On Point simulation, at the forecast's projected turnout.

The trend

Each side's chance of winning over the forecast's recent updates

0%25%50%75%100%100% Mfume0% Collier16 updates agoToday

Polling

Every poll in the average, and how the model reads it

The Maryland governor polling average
20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%Aug 9Aug 16Aug 23Aug 30Sep 6Sep 13Sep 20Sep 2751.2Moore24.2Cox
The line is the On Point average: a robust LOWESS fit through the polls, weighted by recency, sample, voter screen and pollster grade, refit three times so outliers count for lessDot size is each poll's weight todayHover or use the arrow keys to read any day
What moves the average today
UMBC Institute of PoliticsSep 27 · 776 LV · NR97%Moore +27.0
Zenith ResearchAug 3 · 800 LV · NR3.1%Moore +27.0

This is the same On Point polling average as the full average page. The forecast reads the polls through its own Election Day projection, shown as the On Point average in the table below, and blends it with partisan lean and fundamentals.

Polls of the race

Full average
PollsterSampleAgeMargin
On Point averageWeighted averageNo polls

Each margin is the poll as the pollster published it. The forecast counts every poll after its house effect and the undecided split, which is what the trail above shows; hover a margin for the counted value. Lean R and Lean D mark partisan leaning firms.

Model margin
Mfume +75.5
Chance of winning
Kweisi Mfume100%
Scott Collier0%
Simulated vote
Kweisi Mfume87.8%
Scott Collier12.3%
How the model gets there
Partisan leanR +59.0
FundamentalsD +75.4
With pollsD +76.1
Early vote turnoutR +0.6
With early voteD +75.5

Read from 0 ballots cast so far in Maryland, against the party mix the forecast expected of them, with similar states and primary turnout. Early vote tracker

How we got here

From the state's partisan lean to the forecast, one stage at a time

D +91R +91Partisan leanthe state's baselineR +59.0Fundamentalsapproval, economy, candidatesD +75.4With pollsno pollsD +76.1With early voteturnout so farD +75.5
Methodology
Every county is rebuilt by simulating voters going to the polls, 2,000 times, from On Point Polling survey data, past results, and the polling average. How the model works.